Interview with Irakli Alasania, leader of ‘Free Democrats’
‘The iceberg has started moving. Meeting with people gives me big stimulus. The meetings are crowded; everywhere they tell me – I came here alone but there are one hundred more persons waiting for me to convey your words to them’, said Irakli Alasania, leader of ‘Free Democrats’ who is going to stay in Samegrelo (Western Georgia) till the elections:
Q. – Social networks spread information that your declaration (in which you accused
authorities) with regard to the bomb found in Zugdidi served as the basis to  the Russian antiterrorist committee, to accuse the Georgian side after discovering arms in Abkhazia.
I.A. – It’s absurd. ‘Zonder’ groups of ‘National Movement’ are very active in social networks. Central TV channels are ordered not to give coverage of our activity and if they do - to highlight only negative events. If not for media and ‘face-book’, it would be difficult for us to take our message to people in this campaign. Now they’ve embarked on a new method of intimidating the socially unprotected people, telling them that they will annul assistance in case they support the ‘Georgian Dream’. International observers will watch pre-election campaign as well as the elections.
Q. – Why do you match winning in Samegrelo with the victory in Georgia?
I.A. – First of all because now I’m in Samegrelo and I am speaking on behalf of those people who support me. Samegrelo is the bridge for restoration of Georgian-Abkhazian relations and brotherhood and this is of utmost importance for Georgia. On Saakashvili’s instructions the Akhalaia and Gorozia clans are ruling Samegrelo through blood and violence. These two clans have distributed among themselves business, the whole political and media space.
Q. – You said earlier that the authorities are trying to oppose you to the police and militaries.
I.A. – During the elections Saakashvili was going to use the people united in informal armed groups for his political ends. I protected them by my preventive declarations and since Saakashvili’s plan failed, propaganda work started spreading information about my alleged confrontation with militaries and reserve.
I’ve visited 230 villages. Georgia is developing only along the central highway. As soon as you swerve, several hundred meters away you’ll see villages with no gas, water, road, where the peasants haven’t got elementary conditions for survival. This reality is thoroughly hidden by national TV channels.
Q. – When at one of your meetings a journalist of public broadcaster hit the TV camera of a regional media means with a microphone, they said that it was an attempt of provocation. What had actually happened?
I.A. – When this occurred I was talking with host refugees. I noticed the quarrelling journalists a bit later and asked them to calm down. Every journalist, representing any media means must have an opportunity to work. I hope the journalists will consider this and objectively cover the current events.