‘This building, like our country, is yet unfinished’, - declared Mikheil Saakashvili while making his speech at the newly built Parliament in Kutaisi. After an hour-long meeting military parade was held in Kutaisi. We contacted Davit Darchiashvili, chairman of Committee on Integration with Europe.
Q. – Mr. Davit, how has the new building of Parliament impressed you?
D.D. – New hall of the Parliament is very convenient and I think it’s very good v
isually as well as aesthetically. The state is being built with the help of social, economic programs, Constitution, laws and democratic Institutions as well as symbols celebration of dates, what’s more when all these aare connected with construction. This May, 26 was outstanding for me.
Q. – When making his speech in Parliament, the President compared its roof with the hem of the Virgin’s dress. Many people didn’t like this metaphor.
D.D. - Excuse me, but when the Eiffel Tower was built in Paris, many people didn’t like it but today it’s the symbol of Paris. You can understand a comparison this way or that way but this Parliament is a sign of new Georgia that is being built and is facing modern times. A critic of a building or certain expression can always be found but history will have its say.
Q. – Do you agree with the President’s words that Bidzina Ivanishvili hasn’t built anything in Georgia?
D.D. – The President didn’t mention Ivanishvili’s name. He only said that some people want to demolish whatever was built. If this is associated with Bidzina Ivanishvili then I too support the declaration. Let God evaluate whatever was built but destruction of something already erected isn’t good.
Q. – Last year, on May 26 when mentioning the souls of the dead in the Trinity Cathedral Bidzina Ivanishvili shook hands with ex-Speaker of Parliament Nino Burjanadze with whom up till now he was refusing political cooperation.
D.D. – Bidzina Ivanishvili hasn’t yet presented to the people his elaborated political view and accordingly nothing will surprise me whether he shakes hand with this or that person.
Q. – What would you say about the rally held on Liberty Square on May, 27?
D.D. – One million people live in Tbilisi and in a free country politics isn’t made according to number of people attending this or that action. The times when by blocking the Rustaveli Ave. the country was built or ruined have ended and it is current authorities’ achievement.
Q. – Several days ago it became known that a bill was initiated in the US Congress according to which in case the elections in Georgia are assessed as undemocratic, financial assistance to this country will be terminated. What would you say about this?
D.D. – Probably it’s a concrete Congressman’s draft resolution. In America there are hundreds of Congressmen, each of them having a personal point of view and circles for whom even hired lobbyists work. Let me assure you that the Charter of Strategic Partnership between Georgia and USA is a much weightier document than lobbyists’ attempts.
Q. – Does it mean that the prospect of termination of assistance seems unreal to you?
D.D. – Yes, it does; first of all nobody’s going to hold undemocratic elections, what’s more – the authorities who are responsible for the elections; secondly – nobody will listen to a person who desires everything to be bad but he won’t be able to bring arguments and thirdly- national interests of Georgia and USA coincide so much, in difference with current Russian authorities’ interests, that I can hardly imagine termination of American-Georgian relations.