Many of my colleagues, Parliament employees attended the rally on May 27’
‘At work I’m like a leper. I didn’t feel even a grain of solidarity from my fellow workers and this ruined me’ – said Nino Kavtaradze, Parliament staff member who attended the May 27 action and wrote on the face book – what will happen if I go to the Parliament dressed in a ‘Georgian Dream’ T-shirt?
Nino Kavtaradze: - In ‘Georgian Dream’ I head the thematic group
working on the conception of the system of administration. At the same time I’m a leading specialist of regional policy, self-governance and highland regions’ committee of the Parliament. For years I was observing what criteria and plan Bidzina Ivanishvili used in ‘injecting’ of virtue.
at the same time, I felt uneasy because I was collaborating with the organization, whose name I was not allowed to pronounce at the Parliament. It was unimaginably depressing that I had to hide my connection with the ‘Georgian Dream’.
Q. – Why did you hide it?
N.K. –Now I can’t tell you much. This will pose a lot of threat to my family members – my nephew is a prisoner and today he’s like a hostage. Up till now I never had partisan obligations but I didn’t like plenty of things and I expressed my protest. Today the President is authorized to sell self-governance property through direct selling. You will be amazed to learn that decisions in Borjomi and Gudauri are made by Tbilisi Mayor’s Office. This is nothing compared to ‘Lazika’ that at present is a ‘City-Idea’ but it already enjoys Constitutional guarantees. Today it’s a rule for a state functionary not to offend the political force in power…Public work must be liberated from pressure. Despite the fact that political reproaches in my address became permanent, I decided not to quit the job. I’m depressed by reproaches that I received in Parliament.
Q. – What are they telling you?
N.K. – I joked on ‘face-book’: What would happen if I went to Parliament with a ‘Georgian Dream’ T-shirt on. When Gigi Tsereteli declared that state functionaries shouldn’t attend the opposition actions, I wrote on ‘face-book’: ‘just sack us till October as if we are on leave without pay. By the way at the action  there were many colleagues of mine, employees of Parliament.
Q. – Did you go to work with the ‘Georgian Dream’ T-shirt on?
N.K – No, because it would be a rude infringement of the public law. They could accuse me for this – advertizing of a political power is not allowed in a state institution.
Eldar Kvernadze summoned me and declared in a very insulting manner – keep your political views for yourself. It’s a pity that I didn’t feel even a grain of solidarity from my fellow workers. Nobody supports me in Parliament and I take it very close to my heart.