What will happen if Ivanishvili doesn’t pay fine?!
One week has elapsed since imposing the total fine of 160 million on Ivanishvili but later the appeal court, due to the amendments introduced to the ‘Law on political unifications’, halved the fine. Despite this Ivanishvili refused to pay even this sum. What levers does the state possess to expropriate the sum? What threats are issued to Ivanishvili’s private ‘Kartu’ bank; will he be evicted from his glass castle?
As explained by
the Control Chamber,for the benefit of upcoming elections, Ivanishvili handed out dozens of thousands of free-of-charge antennae to people through ‘Global Consulting’ and for this action he was fined by the tenfold sum. Later the sum was reduced to the fivefold amount. According to the second protocol of Control Chamber, Bidzina Ivanishvili registered 239 vehicles on the name of ‘Burji’ Ltd and ‘’Elita Burji’ Ltd, which belong to him and performed free-of-charge services for political union ‘Georgian Dream- Democratic Georgia’. For this, according to the Control Chamber, Ivanishvili allegedly made GEL 2.242.994 contribution and he was fined by tenfold (later – fivefold) amount.
As explained by Beqa Dochviri, Young Lawyers’ Association lawyer, in case Ivanishvili doesn’t pay the sum within the established 7 days, the Control Chamber in the appointed time, probably the next day it will request the National Executive Bureau to start the execution of the decision. The Executive Bureau, in its turn, will request Ivanishvili within five days to pay the imposed fine, giving him additional seven days.
Beqa Dochviri: ‘If Ivanishvili doesn’t pay fine even in this case, his private movable and immovable property will be sold on auction. If the sum gained by selling of his property doesn’t cover the fine determined by the Control Chamber, his property, which is registered abroad, may also be sold; but one detail is to be considered: legislation of that country mustn’t be in contradiction with the decision made by Georgian National Executive Bureau’.
Nodar Javakhishvili, the ‘Kartu’ Bank President: ‘Bidzina Ivanishvili is a beneficiary owner of the Bank; it means that founders of the Bank are several foreign companies in which Bidzina Ivanishvili has his shares. For this reason it will be difficult for them to address the Bank directly. The bank is not responsible by its regulations and existing legislation for financial obligations of the founders. According to the law, this payment can’t be imposed on the Bank. The property or shares of physical person Bidzina Ivanishvili can be sequestrated, or sequestrate the shares in those companies that founded the ‘Kartu Group’. But the authorities face many obstacles here as well – the companies that founded ‘Kartu Group’ are registered abroad. Do you think the authorities of Switzerland will unconditionally sequester Ivanishvili’s shares? Fortunately, in civilized countries they don’t sequester the shares and property according to Georgian authorities’ will.
I assure you, such idiocy, according to which Georgian court fined Bidzina Ivanishvili, won’t even be considered in Switzerland. Just remember how many people fled Georgia, extradition of how many of them was demanded from different countries (Bidzina Giorgobiani, Kibar Khalvashi, Irakli Okruashvili) by the members of the top brass but these countries refused, considering that these people were actually victims of political persecution but not the culprits as asserted by Georgian authorities. They considered that decisions of Georgian court didn’t correspond to the international standards.
Q. – Whose property is Ivanishvili’s palace?
N.J. – As far as I know, this palace is not his property either; it’s the property of ‘Finservice’. Suppose he has private property in Georgia; ok, let them sequester it but who will buy it, who will get involved in it?
Q. – The state.
N.J. – They can’t surprise us with injustice. We are talking about legality and legislative ways; tomorrow they can fine him for carrying a cap!
Detention of an American citizen, one of the founders of ‘Global TV’ is impossible to understand. This man sold his property in Georgia but what was the motif for his detention? For the time being selling of property in Georgia isn’t banned by law. He had his account in ‘Kartu’ Bank and as I know the money is here on the account. Ronzhes has to pay VAT but the time for payment hasn’t expired yet. It seems that they again had hallucinations, like the previous time when they attacked the encashment car and can’t get out of the situation till today. They thought there were cretins working in the Bank and we’d send Bidzina Ivanishvili’s money in sacks. They are so stupid that they were looking for an order issued on Bidzina Ivanishvili’s name. It seems that this time they imagined something like it. They probably thought that Ronzhes was taking money to America in sacks or he took it to Bidzina Ivanishvili. Under the current situation not only encashment of ‘Kartu’ but our authorities won’t even surprise me if they arrest John Bass. They are in full hysteria. It’s a well-known psychological case that fear breeds stupidity.