Interview with Kakhi Kaladze, a well-known Georgian footballer
According to Kakhi Kaladze, a well-known football-player, member of ‘Georgian Dream’, the authorities are trying in vain to exert pressure on ‘Georgian Dream’ members and legal or physical persons connected with them. He has no doubt that every step made against Bidzina Ivanishvili will return to powers that be as a boomerang.
Q. – What would you say about the football scandal that started in Italy?
A. - Games are fixed everywhere in the
world. But in Italy, where football is on the level of religion, it was taken very painfully. I hope the Italian Themis will discriminate between guilt and truth. I’ve always been against fixed games and deceiving of fans.
Q. – Some media means are trying to connect you with this scandal.
K.K. – I have to disappoint Saakashvili’s pocket TVs – I’m not involved in this; I have clean past and am very calm.
Q. – Last week the governmental channels more than once mentioned your connection with criminal world.
K.K. – Zonder-journalists are permanently attacking me, inventing some stories and then they find themselves in awkward situation. How can I be connected with the world of thieves? One TV says that I met with thieves in Milan; at the same time another channel proves that I met Gattuso’s brethren in Nice. Zonder-journalists’ husbands, in most cases, are high-ranking officials of Interior Ministry. There is a kind of ‘bedroom policy’ in Georgia – a husband orders a plot and a wife implements it. It’s very bad that Interior Ministry’s bosses are sacking the employees. A very good reform was made in police some time ago but nowadays Interior Ministry is a political police.
Q. – But still, why is Ivanishvili better than Saakashvili?
K.K. – I can’t compare them; I can only say that Saakashvili has no dignity while Ivanishvili is full of it.
Q. – As it was said, you’ll stand for a deputy in Samtredia (Western Georgia).
K.K. – Samtredia is a mighty oppositional center to Saakashvili’s caricature regime. These authorities have devastated everything there was in this region, the city has lost its function. But never mind, ‘Georgian Dream’ will win soon and Samtredia will regain its old look.
Q. – Is erecting of ‘Global TV’ antennae bribing of voters?
K.K. – It was a long-term business plan of a concrete firm calculated on broad masses. Via these antennae free word reaches people. Sequestration of antennae on the territory of a private company is barbarity. There is no independent court in the country or otherwise a handful of rascals wouldn’t dare this.