During the 1991 floods in Bangladesh, five times as many women as men died. Two thirds of the  fatalities during the tsunami in 2004 were women. During the 2005 earthquakes in Pakistan more women than men died. The causes are many, but are often linked to the fact that women and men in different cultures and religions have different areas of responsibility, tasks, freedom of movement, dress codes, and education.
To be able to work effectively throughout all the stages of
disaster management requires understanding and knowledge of these issues. Many accidents are caused through lack of thought. People tend to have a “it-won’t-happen-to-me” approach. This is perhaps a healthy attitude, but when it comes to preventing accidents it is better to think sooner rather than later. I still have not seen battery operated smoke alarms and explosive gas and carbon monoxide detectors in Georgia, as part of the national housing and construction standard, such nonchalance, vigilance and unconcern can result in fatal accidents.
The European emergency preparedness system is primarily built on the principle of responsibility, which means that whoever is responsible for an activity in normal conditions should maintain that corresponding responsibility, as well as initiating cross-sectoral cooperation, during major emergencies. The risks we face in society must be considered in a holistic manner. Risks range from everyday events to major events that can lead to great harm in our society. As of today Georgia got one of the best police forces in the post-Communist countries of the Eastern Europe, well-trained, equipped and supportive during minor accidents and natural disasters. Let’s analyze what is missing just in case of natural disaster similar to Samegrelo, Georgia or the city of Krymsk, Russia. One of the emergency communication channels is so called cell broadcast messaging in mobile networks, which is a backup to by yard , by family check and public alert with the loudspeakers.
Cell Broadcast messaging was technologically demonstrated in Paris for the first time in 1997. Some mobile operators use Cell Broadcast for communicating the area code of the antenna cell to the mobile user (via channel 050), for nationwide or citywide alerting, weather reports, mass messaging, location based news, etc. Not all operators have the Cell Broadcast messaging function activated in their network yet, and many handsets do not have the capability to support cell broadcast. Besides this in the most European countries base transceiver stations which we see around greenfield rural areas of Georgia and in the cities have meteorological weather stations on GSM networks, to reduce costs the GSM weather station calls the central computer and it processes weather forecast and sends alerts from remote locations. Magticom, Geocell and Beeline networks can be used for accuracy and reliability of the weather forecast. The GSM or next generation 3G weather stations can collect and transmit barometric pressure, temperature, humidity, rainfall, humidity, wind speed and direction, visibility data. Please go on Internet to www.freemeteo.com and you’ll get detailed weather forecast for Georgia. At the moment weather emergency alerts got civil and military aviation, police, the Red Cross and electric power grid. Modern world has variety of communication tools broadcast loudspeakers, SMS and e-mail, active access desktop notification system, telephone dial-out,CCTV, sirens and public address systems, web site posting, TV and FM broadcasting, CB (citizen band radio).Why it did not work in Krymsk, were the batteries of mobile base stations “dead”, TV and FM stations cutoff or it was classical collapse of decision-making and responsibility, Russian Krymsk lesson should be thoroughly analyzed by those whose job is to save our lives as an emergency alert lesson for the future in Russia, Georgia and elsewhere.