How Georgian Entrepreneurs Can Connect with Twitter and... Facebook Influentials
Are there some thought leaders in your industry you’d like to connect with on social media? They’re getting easier to find, according to a new study from Dun & Bradstreet Credibility Corp. that lists the 68 most influential small-business voices on Twitter. Please mind that each step on the Internet connection could be marketing of your company’s products and service, you can put not only Twitter under your Skype avatar (picture) marketing slogan: like “Sameba” wine bottlery employees can put
“ A touch of Georgian Wine Excellence since 1979.”
In my experience, many of the social-media superstars are surprisingly accessible. Using celebrity’s name would enforce your marketing message.
How can you catch the attention of some of the busiest, most popular small-business leaders in the Twittersphere? Here are eight tips for connecting with top names on Twitter:
Attend live events, be transparent to others, and put your name on the badge and your pocket full of business cards. When you meet people in person, you learn a lot more about them and you’re able to form connections you’ll never make tweeting. Join their community. Many of these leaders have monthly membership sites you could join, such as Rowse’s Internet-marketing learning community, Third Tribe. Hang out, learn from them, and see where you might have something to offer. Attend celebrity events in Tbilisi and other cities, especially many of them take place in Batumi.
See how you can help. Sometimes, busy people could use help — maybe someone to moderate their community a bit, or serve on the welcome-wagon. It can be a way to get better acquainted. Many also have live events where you might find yourself talking directly to your favorite guru. Use Facebook and Twitter as your marketing tool. Retweet and rave about their stuff. Never hurts. You might get a ‘thank you’ and strike up a conversation.
Comment on their blogs. And not just “Wow, great post!” but something insightful and well-written that adds to the dialogue. I know one well-known name who is now a thought leader in his own right who got his start this way. Mention them on your blog...and let them know. Target them with a relevant link. Once you feel you have some visibility with your expert, write a blog post you know their audience would love. Post it on your blog. Then target it to them, as in “@problogger — your readers might like (LINK).” They might just send it out to their large crowd of followers, and send a slew of new prospective customers to your site. Whatever you do, don’t immediately direct-message a major Twitter star asking them to do something for you the moment you first decide to follow them. That’s a great way to get yourself blocked off their tweet-stream. Whoever knocks persistently ends by entering….The marketplace is just waiting for your message.