Elections on the computer monitor and cell phone
Manipulation has been an accepted practice in the voting process in any country of the world and does not change the status of the winner party or individual unless they can be seen as proven guilty in courts of law, usually a lengthy process that allows the manipulator to legitimize the vote result as long as they hold the office. However election Law in any country of the world does not reflect new realities like: IP addresses used for spamming,
Internet forum pseudo flames, SMS voting, instant messaging on Facebook or Twitter, Livejournal communities….and using your mobile at ballot cabin or election desk…And finally how about GPS navigation and monitoring of mobile phone (location base services), youtube.com video Targeted voting processes, targeted classes of people and targeted geographical districts can be dismissed as not pervasive, minor aberrations, accidental or as legitimate process and do not affect the manipulated election result. So, chances are high to get away with the crime. Targeting specific classes of people, geographical districts and voting process seems to be the best methods of successful manipulation and avoiding the basic security processes of - protection, - detection, - reaction. Facts and videos on inmate torturing in the prisons of Georgia is a typical case of manipulation, what had been doing before the monitoring Georgia international watchdog bodies, NGOes and police experts from other countries…
Targets can now be chosen easily and quickly with the computing power of a PC,video on youtube.com and access to the information of voting results provided by all voting districts in digital format. A few minutes with a database program or spreadsheet and close races, regions and districts, communities and other political entities can be targeted for manipulation of just a few votes, or just enough to sway an election through electric power blackout or carousel balloting or voting by enterprise team under the threat of firing from the job . Massive manipulation is not needed in applying most strategies and tactics, rather, the application of several narrowly targeted techniques is probably more effective to swing the vote in close elections and is much easier to apply with minimum detection or any legal or political damage if caught.
Manipulation can be used by groups out of power too, the strategies and the tactics can overlap with the “in- power” group but are arguably much less effective. The opportunities and resources to manipulate are much greater for the in power group which can control paramilitary, military, legal and bureaucratic resources including the infrastructure of the election process itself like school or college.
State resources can be split between power groups, for example, the paramilitary (police) forces can be controlled by one group at a city level, the bureaucratic processes, legal processes and other paramilitary resources by another group at the country or regional level. This can be used to cover and confuse the vote manipulation process as effective manipulation can be achieved through any access to the voting process.
An effect of voting machinery is that it adds more actors to the voting process access mix, the private contractor that services and programs the voting machinery, often an overlooked actor in the process, printers of ballots, maintainers of machinery, etc.
An example list of possible “actors” includes police officers, police unions, elections officials, school teachers, judges, prosecutors, contractors, elected officials, ballot printers, just about any public employee involved with elections, citizen groups, corporations. The possible “actors” for vote manipulation and fraud is a large set.