Level of education is one of those yardsticks that usually measure the difference between individuals.
In any segment of time-line, beginning from the Stone Age and up to our days, it is evident that education has always been in great demand, and of course, has always been in the eye of the storm of human life. Historically speaking, wise people – if there were or are any – used to be practical enough to understand that a well-educated person
was indispensable to the process of managing the mankind’s further affairs.
There is nothing more valuable for a nation than educated people and the generations who are always in search of knowledge.  No matter how unfortunate it may seem, we have to admit that history has revealed plethora of facts, illustrating that some despotic leaders disdained having smart citizens. Some of the well-known tyrants found the easiest ways to ‘remedy’ the situation - they used to send intelligent folks to prison. Lately, a new approach to the problem was put in practice that has turned schoolchildren into experimental rabbits. We all know that nothing is ideal and anything has its downside. For centuries, when the educational system was being developed, the process was cumbersome for those generations who faced it. In the 50s of the last century, the formation of academic system was over and the commonly-used overall studying material was forged. Our parents were educated by those standards. Looking at today’s advanced world, we can see that more knowledge is needed to deal with the newest breakthroughs and regular inventions, for which one needs to have solid basis in many rudimental subjects. Someday soon, people will understand that the future would rest on computer technologies.
The United States for instance developed new branch of schools, specializing in sciences which is something similar to the famous Komarov School in Tbilisi, the graduates of which had firm bases in all core subjects, especially in maths.  Believe it or not, there is no need in inventing a wheel. What I am trying to suggest is that we could take advantage of the life-time experience of other countries that have superior educational system and adjust their strong points to our structures. That would be a fresh blood to run in the academic veins of our schools. Of course, main thing in restructuring is to act methodically, which means that any novelty should be adjusted to Georgian culture and psyche. For example, five years ago our schools were required to reduce the hours of biology, chemistry, physics, geography and history.  Eventually, it turned out that we couldn’t even acquire rudimentary knowledge of those subjects. It took entire four years to realize the flop of this reform. The drawback was lately reflected in President’s speech who requested the Minister of Education of Georgia to resurrect the eliminated disciplines in Georgian schools. It was emphasized by the Chief Executive that the children who were effected by reform would have to pass exams in the subjects they have never been taught. Sadly, my generation is faced with the dire reality created by four-year-long academic gap in teaching sciences at schools that is impossible to fill up in a couple of months. Some of my schoolmates can afford taking private tutors in those subjects, but most of them cannot even think of the pleasure.  Who is responsible for those children?  It seems there are no shoulders available to put the responsibility on for this academic irrationality. It’s as clear as a noonday that we won’t be able to pass those examinations because we didn’t even have an opportunity to study for. It is very unfortunate that lately there emerged a tendency of accusing teenagers in laziness, unwillingness to study, being rebellious, and sadly, there is not a single soul out there to let the truth have its way.  There will always be children who desire to study and those who have no interest in doing so. It is clearly the responsibility of a school to create an atmosphere in which both a teacher and a student will feel motivated to work and study with productivity. If my words do not fall on a deaf ear and the problems are taken seriously, we the younger generation will be given enough academic power to embark on building a strong country – the talented, educated and diligent young people. Why should anybody doubt this?
Tinatin Gvetadze, 17, is our young correspondent. This is her first attempt to pen down her thoughts for our readers. Good luck to her!