Call for Becoming Special
On December 3, to commemorate the International Day of Disabled Persons, the organization EveryChild Georgia arranged a charity event at the Holiday Inn Hotel on the topic ”Special Abilities of Children with Special Necessities”. The main purpose of the event was to attract social attention to the lives of disabled children, their needs and capabilities, as well as make the population more active in taking part in the social integration of these kids and in offering them a family environment.
Undoubtedly, no allowance will oblige a woman/man to take this, as it was said, ‘beautiful load’ on their shoulders and dedicate almost all their efforts, time and energy to these unordinary creatures - children with special needs who, somewhat neglected by their destiny, live in a mysterious and rich inner world, which is often unseen or unreachable for ordinary people. That is why, within the framework of the deinstitutionalization reform, it is quite hardened to close large institutions that still exist as the Soviet remnants. The foster care was the focus, as the best existing alternative for children to be raised in the family environment and get reintegrated into the society, who sometimes are rejected by their biological families, even only because of their disabilities.
Eka Gamakharia, Project Development and Learning Manager of EveryChild Georgia, mentioned in talks with us: “The main focus is to prevent and eliminate this strong stigma that still exists in the Georgian society. In reality, they are very nice creatures, but they need special affection. These people who foster these children are really special themselves.”
Ekaterine Saneblidze, Head of the Guardianship/Care and Social Programmes Department of Social Service Agency under the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs, commented: “We have foster families, but they need to be refined. We must sophisticate these mechanisms of finding appropriate families, train them and provide these children with needed services in their foster families.”
Aaron Greenberg, Chief of Child Protection Programs of Unicef, Georgia, was quite emotional in his speech to foster parents: ‘I often meet with policy makers, ministers, etc and we talk about the foster. And so rarely we meet simply people who actually do foster and it’s a privilege for me to see you today. You are the face of this reform, making it possible for every Georgian child to have a family. But we need more support for you and children, more to hear about your needs.”
Palitra L Publishing House was one of the participants that published books for children. “I want to thank these children who are really talented. They need support from the society and I very much hope that they will like our books,” Tamuna Jokhadze noted from Palitra L.
The allowances that foster families receive for the disabled are much higher, but the people in charge believe that it is not so much about the money but about the services and psychological support. The event displayed the pictures and crafts of disabled children. Small and famous musicians sang songs especially for them. The environment was really exciting – as if no vice existed on this earth – everybody was smiling notwithstanding their looks. The evening was adorned with colorful balloons and similarly colorful were the faces of the children, giving us hope that they deserve and will have better future.