Happy New Year!
What Shall 2013 Bring to Georgia?
New Year of 2013 is coming. We congratulate all readers of Georgian Journal and wish them Happy New Year. We hope that the coming year will be more peaceful and happy for the citizens of Georgia, its visitors and also the citizens of the entire world. The years 2011 and 2012 were particularly tense because of the active sun and 2013 is supposed to be the last of these three years and hopefully, the
best of them. Let’s hope for the better. God bless you all, people! Although the first books of Zodiac appeared In Georgia in early 1980s, astrology became especially popular in early 1990s. This was supposedly caused by the dire reality and the feeling of frailty before such great repercussions and national disasters that followed the collapse of the Soviet Union. It was necessary to search for some hope and this hope became astrology, which was a good way of distraction from everyday problems. Mikheil Tsagareli is the person who turned out to be in the vanguard of Georgian astrology. “The Stars Say” – that was the first TV program anchored by him. Since those days, the popularity was increasing and the confidence in him has been growing among the population. The trust has reached such a stage that this gentleman has his own TV and radio programs and a lot of viewers and listeners. Georgian Journal offers the interview with Mr. Tsagareli about the coming year.
Q: – What kind of the year is coming in the political point of view, namely, for two Georgian leaders - Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili and President Mikheil Saakashvili?
A: – I can say honestly that it will be difficult. This is the cohabitation where none of the sides makes any or hardly makes any concessions. This is the year of confrontation. There will be a tension, as well as a lot of unpopular decisions from both sides. This will cause discontent in the society. Especially difficult periods in this respect are the months of April and May, also partly February and August. We can see some ministers losing their posts.
Moreover, changes among the opposition are also likely. Some of them will move to the ruling party. I cannot say that everything will be all right inside the ruling coalition ”Georgian Dream”, which also faces a lot of inner fights. These fights will mainly ensue for gaining leading positions and getting more ministerial posts for their particular parties. The opposition that is united now, will also have some tendencies of disintegration. The year will be rather tense as a whole and starting from September, the tension will lessen. I would say that the situation will normalize in 2014. The years of 2011 and 2012 were the years of active sun and everyone was more aggressive than ever. The coming year is a little bit better. However, in 2013, we will not survive rumors, intrigues and moreover, mysterious preparations for new leaders whom we may see later in 2014-2015.
– What aAre the chances of cohabitation?
– There will be some signs of that, but it will be difficult to achieve consensus. Bidzina Ivanishvili, being the Aquarius by horoscope, is a diplomatic person and will try his best to solve problems in a peaceful way, but such attempts are less likely from another side. There will be some light periods, but mainly there will be the atmosphere of confrontation. It is not negative by itself. Of course, it is bad for the country in the economic point of view, but as a result of these confrontations, the politicians are growing as professionals, they become more experienced. There are a lot of young politicians among the ruling party, who have to grow and learn the language of diplomacy, including communicating with the most aggressive figures and maintain the inner peace, which is the main asset of a politician.
– How likely is that those pre-election promises will be fulfilled?
– Not so much as we would like to. But the electorate must realize that it is impossible until the ruling party takes all the levers, including economic, legal and other ones. Let’s talk about those promises 2-3 years later. Georgian people have never been unfair; let’s remember our historic wisdom and get equipped with patience.
– How do you assess the chances of negotiating with Russia, which definitely is Bidzina Ivanishvili’s wish?
– You never know. The National Movement and the younger generation do not know Russians well, but my generation was raised among Russians. So, one thing is how they look – Russian politicians while making statements and another thing is when you get closer. You must know their psychology. Russians are fond of Georgians. Georgians will never comprehend Europeans and Americans on the people-to-people level as Russians, as we are culturally close. So, after some small feasting and talking, they can turn into different persons. But frequent contact is necessary, and of course, the right people who correspond to the zodiac of the particular country, in this case, Russia.