Happy Nauryz Meyrami, Kazakhstan!
On March 22, the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Georgia organized celebration of Nauryz, their traditional public holiday, at Courtyard Marriott Hotel.
Mr. Adil Tursunov, Charge D’Affaires of the Republic of Kazakhstan, solemnly opened the event. “Your excellencies, ladies and gentlemen! I want to express my sincere gratitude to you for joining us in the celebration of Nauryz that stands for New Year for 300 million people residing in Central Asia, Balkans, some countrries of the Black Sea
Basin, scattered in the Caucasus, Middle Asia and other regions of the globe. It has been marked as a holiday for over 5000 years.” He went on that Nauryz holiday is celebrated in Kazakhstan on March 22, on the first day of Spring Equinox. Reportedly, it was a symbol of the end of difficult winter and beginning of spring for Kazakh nomads.
“Naurys has a complicated history. Under the totalitarian regime of the Soviet Rule, when everything connected to the national traditions and culture was equaled to anachronism, Nauryz meyrami was banned in 1926. However, our President Nursultan Nazarbayev restored it 22 years ago. So, the restored history of Nauryz is the history of our independence, “ Adil Tursunov added. “I am happy to acknowledge that Nauryz celebration is already a tradition in Georgia – in this extremely friendly country for our people. There is a traditional belief that people will spend the whole year in a way they meet the New Year. So, I wish happiness, prosperity and good luck to my Georgian friends and each of you. Happy Nauryz!”
Subsequently, Davit Jalaghania, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia delivered a speech on the Georgian part. “Please, accept my congratulation and best wishes on this spring holiday. It is a great pleasure for me to congratulate our traditional and friendly republic of Kazakhstan, on the beginning of the year and on the first day of spring. I would like to emphasize that the existing bilateral relations and partnership between the two countries fully comply with our traditional links between our nations, as these connections are based on a solid centuries-old historical foundation. During the last 20 years, Georgia and Kazakhstan have established a new format of interstate relations, which made it possible to implement large-scale projects in terms of energy, transport and Kazakh investments in Georgia. Despite the above said issues, the potential of future bilateral cooperation is unlimited. It should be pointed out that Georgia is a big supporter of all international initiatives of Kazakhstan and we always feel the same approach from Kazakhstan as well. I once again congratulate on this holiday the people of Kazakhstan and wish you peace, stability, prosperity and wellbeing.”
The official part was followed by the concert. Four Georgian women played classic instruments and performed Kazakh folk songs, which demonstrated the romantic soul of the nation. Later on, the pleasant tunes were followed with tasty gastronomic treats – a logical climax of the celebration. Happy Nauryz Meyrami, Kazakhstan!