Tbilisi University Newspaper is 85
The Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University community celebrated the 85th anniversary of its famous newspaper last Thursday, April 25 at the university theater. A comprehensive documentary depicting the lengthy history of the paper was demonstrated to the full house, which the interested audience accepted with great enthusiasm.
The Newspaper’s current editor Nino Kakulia is the author of the film which thoroughly reflected every historical period through which the University paper had to live, starting with Bolshevik cruelty, via the period
of collectivization of the country, WWII, communist purges, cruelty of Stalinist regime, thawing of the ice of post-Stalinist period, the Brezhnev stagnation and Gorbachev’s perestroika all the way up until the disintegration of the Soviet Union and the breeze of democracy, having not forgotten the Rose Revolution in Georgia of course, and finally the latest period of change of government.
The youth paper has worked in the duration of those long and difficult 85 years with no less professionalism and creative energy than any other medium of the country. Especially difficult were the years of socialism when a free word was just nonexistent. The communist regime’s cruel restrictions reflected so severely on the quality and the content of the Paper that it was wriggling through those vicissitudes of life to survive, changing its image and stance in pains. It still continued its good job – whether right or wrong . . .
The memory of previous editors was honored with dignity. Their families received memorable gifts. Part of the evening was marked with questions and answers concerning past, present and future activity of the Newspaper in the format of interaction of masters of ceremony with the audience. One of the hosts of the show noticed that the answers of respondents might have a due influence on the future work of those budding journalists who would be contributing to the Paper. And indeed, the answers by Professor Rismag Gordeziani, political scientist and psychologist Ramaz Sakvarelidze, sociologist Iago Kachkachishvili and journalist Thomas Chagelishvili sounded deep, sincere and helpful to even better understand what the University Newspaper is all about.
The event was MC-ed by the student of sociology Tekla Jamrulidze of the University and the author of this article whose amiable and cooperative ensemble on the stage made it all look and sound extremely agreeable for the audience. The formal part was followed by a wonderful reception during which the participants and the audience enjoyed social talks and made some memorable snapshots.
The young and clearly representative rector of the University Alexander Kvitashvili, in the responsible role of a warm and knowledgeable host took an active part in celebrations, having cordially thanked in his deep and soothing bass voice all who had contributed to the jubilee. Incidentally, Alexander’s maternal grandfather Professor Shota Meskhia was an eminent Georgian scientists and academician whose famous works have served and are still serving the highest national interests of the country. The Rector’s words of gratitude were in the first place addressed to chair of sociology and member of editorial board professor Jago Kachkachishvili, editor-in-chief Nino Kakulia and the director of the event Constantine Mirianashvili.
The University Newspaper and its former and current staff members truly deserved the honors they were bestowed on so lavishly and with a pronounced sense of dignity. Looking into the future now when the freedom and democracy have not missed the Tbilisi State University door step, this wonderful Paper will certainly continue its absolutely indispensable journalistic, educational and political activity, poised for observing the famous motto of western press that ‘the facts are sacred and the comments are free’. Thank God, this level of freedom of press has become possible in this country. Finally!
The fact that the Georgian journalism in general has quickly and dexterously reoriented itself from the socialist restricted style of work towards the contemporary free journalism is partially the result of good efforts of the University Newspaper whose resilient attitude helped it survive many cruel changes in our life in the last 85 years.