Georgia: Marrying to Divorce?
Georgia has recently been noted for having high divorce rates. More and more people are deciding to terminate their holy marital unions. It looks like some relationships do come with an expiration date.
According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia, there were 7,136 divorces in 2012 alone, which marks a marginal increase from the 5,850 divorces of 2011. It also stated that the highest number of divorces in 2012 was amongst couples who were married for less than four
years. Not falling far behind was that of those who have been married for more than 20 years. Interestingly enough, in the years between four and 20, divorce rates were comparatively low.
With the increasing rate of divorce, Georgia is experiencing a proportional increase in marriage rates as well. In 2012, 30412 couples tied the knot. It seems that since the beginning of this century, marriages have increased by more than 17,000 couples.
Tbilisi ranked first in the list of cities with the highest number of registered marriages and divorces, followed by Imereti.
Marriage at an early age could be one of the determining factors that can affect the durability of a relationship. According to the World Health Organization in Europe, “data from 2000–2009 suggest that 19% of women aged 20–24 years throughout the WHO European Region were in a union or marriage before the age of 18, with the Republic of Moldova, Georgia, Turkey and Tajikistan accounting for the highest rates.”
Georgia scored 17% amongst countries with the highest rates of early and forced marriages in Europe.
In such instances, children are subjected to demanding situations that they are neither mentally nor physically ready for. This can affect their psychological well-being and their development into adolescence.
When looking at other universal reasons for divorce, a low income and stressful financial situations can most certainly be an underlying issue that severs a relationship.
Not to mention, a lack of commitment from either partner could lead to strenuous arguments. Indifference makes it harder for couples to work through their differences.
“I think one of the reasons for divorce is the couples’ lack of preparation for marital cohabitation, exaggerated expectations, erroneous beliefs, early decisions and unemployment,” said psychologist Nino Akhalaia, member of Psychologists and Psychotherapists Association (PPA).
She said that some of the most common mistakes couples make in a relationship is having “needs that are incompatible with reality” and “not admitting and realizing their responsibilities”.
According to Akhalaia, the rate of couples who resort to marriage counseling and psychological services for solving domestic problems is minimal. “There are specific cases, but very few,” she said.
“It is very beneficial to receive psychological counseling. A specialist, who holds a neutral position, can help couples identify their problems and drive them to overcome the conflict,” said Akhalaia. Referring to examples from her personal experience with counseling struggling couples, Akhalaia said: “I have personally had a couple of instances where I had to work with couples. A few consultations were sufficient to get them to talk to one another without shouting and blaming each other. They eventually discovered that they both stood in the same position.”