TSEKAVSHIRI – old name, new substance, fresh ideas!
Doctor of economics ROIN ADAMADZE – chairman of the board of TSEKAVSHIRI (Central Union of Georgian Consumer Co-operatives) has given a modern substance and new direction to the Union, which has facilitated for Georgia to become the member of International Co-operative Alliance. Having read through his newly-created document called ‘Development Conception’ very carefully, I came to believe that it does not even smell like the antiquated TSEKAVSIRI, the soviet-type agro-industrial production & trade conglomerate, stuck in between the socialist planned
economy and the capitalist free market like an unfitting peg in a wrong hole.
I started writing about cooperatives a couple of weeks ago using the pages of this newspaper, and I did it quiet casually, frankly speaking. My interest in the topic grew keener gradually thanks to reading more about it and asking more questions around. I talked to many people to learn even more. I consulted entrepreneurs, administrators, trade specialists, agriculture experts, lawyers, economists and politicians. Educating me accordingly, all of them confirmed in unison that cooperatives have a potential to let Georgia survive all former and current economic blunders and industrial slip-ups. Cooperatives can certainly do the job!
The impression is that the cooperative business might be a winner in the hands of an imaginative and inventive professional like Dr. Roin Adamadze whose enthusiasm and perseverance in creating wealth in this country is absolutely contagious. I would never have made the student of cooperative movement out of myself unless somebody had put a bothering bug in my ear to make me feel restless and fidgety about evaluating its future in Georgia. And the future seems to be promising, very promising!
Well, I have some second thoughts too. Cooperative is an invention which has proven vital and useful throughout the world. Its basis is democratic and its soul is free. Why then the government has entrusted the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia with developing cooperatives in the country but not the Union of Cooperatives? As professor Alexander Tvalchrelidze has explained plainly, the government is providing credits from various sources with zero interest on it, and it will only be natural for the government to control the process. Nobody will let you mishandle the government funds. Of course!
Meanwhile, the Union of Cooperatives, whose direct job is to develop the cooperative business, is idle, if only doing a small amount of allowed and affordable jobs. The train of my second thoughts keep running even here – why should the Union be waiting for anybody’s permission to do its direct job? I have been told that the new government has freed business up and that all the doors are open ajar for any good economic idea, charged richly with a chance of creating the cherished wellbeing rapidly. So, go ahead and work! Nobody is in your way. This is easy to say, but difficult to do. Adamadze thinks that he needs the government’s ear to tell the whole true story. So far, his story has been falling on a deaf year. I don’t exactly know whose personal ear is that, but I know for sure that the needed ear is hard of hearing.
With his voice still in the wilderness, the persistently inexorable Chairman of the board of the Cooperative Union (TSEKAVSIRI) continues doing his job with unmitigated endeavor because this is what he does and believes in. Looks like things might really happen with the help of his sweat. There is one more direction of thought which deserves our attention. I hear that the collaboration between the Ministry of Agriculture and the Union of Cooperatives might also have a good chance to succeed. If nothing else, the package of their mutual efforts might bring the economic truth to the surface for the people and the government to understand eventually who can do what and how well, and whose responsibility it should be to let the people-oriented cash machine like Cooperatives function optimally and with the maximum of its potential, benefiting our society to the utmost of that potential as this is happening almost in the entire world. They say more than one billion people are involved on the planet in the cooperative movement. Why not Georgia too as one of the countries which wants to be smart, rich and rational? Especially because the business plans and written concepts as well as natural and human resources are all in place in Georgia to start working without any delay.
There is one more issue which seems to be most delicate. I was told that TSEKAVSIRI once had in its possession 20 billion dollars worth of assets – both liquids and property. Where are those assets now? The current leadership of TSEKAVSIRI insists that they are no longer in possession of those assets. If this is true, where could have they gone? Naturally, there are people around who are asking those questions and will someday demand answers thereof if they manage to give certain degree of legitimacy to those nettling, but still innocuous questions so far.
If the topic of TSEKAVSIRI continues to interest me at all – and it might – I will certainly try to load the future pieces with concrete facts and more specific deductions, made by those who we think have enough knowledge and acumen to throw light on the situation in question. Won’t you wish me well?