Estonians Celebrate EU Day with Impressive Concert
Europe Day was also marked by Tbilisi Music Week. On May 10, the Estonian Embassy in Tbilisi hosted a concert party at the Royal District Theatre.
Priik Turk, Estonian Ambassador to Georgia, opened the event: “Welcome to the traditional celebration of Europe Day. It is the second year when from the Estonian side we bring here the Estonian musicians. However, this year, we have extended our program and have invited our best friends from Finland as well as Georgians. Today,
together with the state minister, we went to Telavi and met with the students. I have to admit that I felt very strong European commitment. I think that the government here has a very strong mandate and obligation towards its people. In terms of music we have covered the Northern and Eastern neighborhood. So, next year maybe we should invite Irish and Portuguese musicians too to finish this circle. Another present that we brought to Georgians are European producers and managers from UK, Estonia, Finland and other European countries to help Georgians to promote your culture. We are fans of your culture and are happy to be able to help you in this regard.”
Alex Petriashvili, State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration also welcomed the public. “The ambassadors follow very closely the negotiations and documents. There is a terminology of the obligation of the direct approximation. In legal terms, direct approximation is not an easy task but I must say that in culture it’s already there. When we listen to Georgians, Estonians and other Europeans, we understand that we are here to celebrate our day – European Day. The Ambassador mentioned very exactly that these are soul-to-soul songs. We feel that in this regard, we are the European culture, we are the European nation. I hope very much one day politically we will be able to say the same and to become the member of the European Union. Last but not least, I want to mention that we started celebrating the Europe Week by the meeting of the Ambassador Philip Dimitrov, EU Delegation, then we continued by Mrs. Elita Gavele, Latvian ambassador’s lecture at GIPA (Georgian Institute of Public Affairs) and then we visited Telavi University with the Estonian Ambassador Priit Turk and everywhere there is a strong commitment and understanding where we are going. Everywhere there was European spirit. The government has to do much more. But there is a spirit in the youth that one day they will become the EU citizens.”
Mari Pokinen from Estonia opened a comprehensive program and offered her own songs with beautiful vocal. She has managed to take Estonian hearts and charts by the storm in very short time. Sophie Villy from Georgia shocked the audience with her unique performing style – a confident poet, songwriter, singer and composer. Mr. Tuomari Nurmio from Finland, one of the most influential musicians in his homeland with a pleasant timbre of voice very openly disclosed the Finnish aspiration towards tango and sunny countries – his music really proved that sometimes art can really benefit from bad weather and not much distraction around you. Iberi Choir from Georgia, men’s folk ensemble lit a real fire in the very beginning. Finnish Father and Daughter’s duo – Kimmo Pohjonen and Saana Pohjonen was a real sensation for all. With over twenty years’ experience in folk, rock, avant-garde, improvisation, classical, dance and theatre music projects, Kimmo managed to say his own peculiar word via accordion, sided by Saana on drums – already sounds interesting! Their music was a bit aggressive but really breathtaking in vigor.