Cancer victim records his last days, leaving a song that moved the world
Zach Sobiech, 18-year-old teen from Stillwater, Minn., was never far from his friends, and his guitar. Upon his diagnosis of terminal cancer, Zach turned to music in a big way - writing and performing songs as a way to say goodbye to his friends and family. Zach passed away on May 20, 2013.
Zach bravely battled osteosarcoma, a rare bone cancer, since his diagnosis at age 14. As the disease progressed, doctors had no more effective treatment options to offer
him a cure, and Zach was told in May, 2012 that he likely had months to a year to live.
Writing goodbye letters weren’t Zach’s style, so he put his heart into song lyrics.
In the face of this earth shattering news, his response was to embrace every day with hope and joy. Zach surrounded himself with family and friends. And, he wrote songs for the ones he loved, which touched the hearts of millions worldwide. Writing goodbye letters weren’t Zach’s style, so he put his heart into song lyrics. He released two albums, performed alongside some of today’s best musicians and achieved a dream of helping raise money and awareness for osteosarcoma research.
His hit song “Clouds” and the accompanying music video on YouTube garnered worldwide attention after his story appeared on television and websites around the world. The “Clouds” YouTube video topped millions of views and continues to climb. Zach, along with his band, A Firm Handshake, released their sophomore album, “Fix Me Up”, in February, 2013 which continues to gain popularity.
In May, 2013, with the help of director Justin Baldoni, Sobiech also filmed a 22-minute documentary, My Last Days: Meet Zach Sobiech.
"I want everyone to know, you don't have to find out you're dying to start living," Sobiech says in the video.
Earlier this month, celebrities filmed a tribute video to Sobiech to help raise awareness to find a cure for childhood cancer. Jason Mraz, Ashley Tisdale, Rainn Wilson, Ed Helms, Rachel Bilson, Jenna Fischer and other stars sang along to Sobiech's "Clouds" track in the touching video.
When Sobiech passed away on Monday, celebrities took to Twitter to share their condolences and support Sobiech's legacy.
Zach's song, 'Clouds' is available on iTunes and other online music stores and that proceeds benefit the Zach Sobiech Research Fund of Children's Cancer Research Fund
One-Handed Basketball Player’s incredible talent
What is clothes shopping like for conjoined twins?
Boston amputee: “I will dance again”