Azerbaijan Marks its 95th Independence Anniversary
Azerbaijan Marks its 95th  Independence Anniversary
Georgian Journal is honored to write about our brotherly republic, neighbor and co-South Caucasian – Azerbaijan. While we, Georgians, celebrate our independence day on May 26, they celebrate it two days later, on May 28. However, at the Radisson hotel, they celebrated it a bit later – in the first week of June.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan Azer Tofig oglu Huseyn said at the beginning of his speech: “After the occupation in 1920, several
founders of the first Azerbaijan democratic republic moved to Georgia. They were buried in Tbilisi. This is one of the pages of our history that our two countries and nations shared. The first democracy of ours existed only for 23 months. Nonetheless, as the first democracy in the East, it established in our country high standards and important traditions of statehood, parliamentary system, human rights, equal rights of men and women, religious tolerance, etc. “
The ambassador said that the brotherhood and strategic partnership between the two states counts many years and that they are going on. “Since regaining of our independence in 1991, Azerbaijan and Georgia faced same problems of occupation, refugees, broken economic ties, etc. Both of our countries made incredible efforts to restore territorial integrity by peaceful negotiations and release those territories from occupation - Karabak, South Ossetia and Abkhazia.” The ambassador also mentioned that it has not been easy at all to live through these problems and that both countries have paid their due for this. “The fact that our countries survived demonstrates the examples of our long-lasting historical friendship. By this strong cooperation, we have paved the ways for strengthening the economic stability and security in our region.”
At the end of the speech, he dwelt on current projects and visits: “I would like to draw your attention to the fact that in addition to the existing important global economic projects such as gas and oil pipelines, trans-regional railroad project, our administration seeks for new areas of cooperation. Recent visit of Prime Minister Ivanishvili to Azerbaijan as well as the representatives of the Ministries of Foreign Affairs, Energy and Internal Affairs and their meetings with the President Ilham Aliyev and other members of Azerbaijani government indicated priorities that are attached to our bilateral relations. Azerbaijan is one of the main investors on Georgian market. Number of our companies registered in Georgia so far amounts to 300. Within the last four years, Azerbaijani company Socar has grown successively; it is one of the biggest tax-payers, investors and employers in Georgia. Last month we participated in the opening of renovated museum of Azerbaijani culture in Tbilisi and in the inauguration of newly-built RustaviPark named after Heydar Aliyev. “He pointed out that Azerbaijan highly appreciates the fact that their leader’s name will stay in the memory of Georgia forever. “I thank your President, government and the people of Georgia for our centuries’ lasting brotherhood and wish you prosperity, stability and restoration of territorial integrity.”
Tamar Beruchashvili, Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia also made a speech on the part of Georgian side, voicing congratulations on behalf of Georgian Foreign Affairs Ministry. “We cherish our centuries-old friendship. But I am happy to highlight that our ties continue to develop on the basis of strategic partnership and mutually beneficial cooperation in various fields of bilateral interests. We also share common values and have similar foreign policy priorities as well as common problems and challenges. I do hope that conflicts in our region will be solved through joint efforts of international community and on the basis of principles of international law, respecting sovereignty and territorial integrity.“ She confirmed the fact that Azerbaijan is one of the main investors for Georgia and stressed that all strategic and key economic projects are actively going on and hopefully, the cooperation will continue. Tamar Beruchashvili ended her speech with the anticipatation that next year Azerbaijan’s Independence Day will be marked in the embassy’s new building.
The informal part of the reception was saturated with oriental flavors and musical tunes.
The Chemical Brothers to play in Georgia
On the 1st of September, the Rustavi Motordrome is hosting a concert by the Chemical Brothers.
70-year-old Georgian, who is a student
Giorgi Mikadze is a 70-year-old student at the Tbilisi State University, Georgia. He believes a human should always aspire to learn more.