Radisson and Red Cross Joint Charity for Elderly
On June 13, Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel and Red Cross Society - Georgia organized a joint charity event. 17 beneficiaries of the Red Cross Social centers from different regions of Georgia together with 8 volunteers from Gardabani, Khelvachauri, Sagarejo and Tbilisi presented their handicrafts. The event was held during the annual conference of the Carlson Rezidor Hotel Group.
The fact that over 70 top managers of world’s leading hotel management group had an opportunity to enjoy and participate in the
joint charity event organized by Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel and the Red Cross Society - Georgia, made this activity even more important for both organizers.
“The event is the annual meeting of all our general managers in Eastern Europe. We have now 75 hotels in the region. Once a year, all the generals get together. It is a big privilege for us to be hosts today. We are very happy to have here our colleagues majority of which have never been to Georgia before. The idea was to host this meeting here and to give exposure of our hotel but also of Tbilisi and Georgia,” Mr. Michael Jacobi, General Manager of Radisson Blu Iveria mentioned in exclusive conversation with Georgian Journal.
Later on, he spoke about the connection of the hotel and the conference to the charity. “As a company we are always conducting responsible business. Part of this is that we try to give back to the communities what we win. It happens not only in Tbilisi but everywhere – all over the world. We are doing activities that are connecting us with the local community. In this case, we have the great pleasure to have Georgia Red Cross here. I think it is just a lovely activity because it gets us involved a little bit, it gets the elderly people who are in need, involved to the network of ours a little bit. So, it’s a very nice way to give back. “
The Rezidor Hotel Group is the umbrella group, one of the fastest-growing hotel companies worldwide. “Due to the increasing level of business activity as well as development of Georgia’s meetings facilities that meet international standards such as at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel, Tbilisi, the demand for Georgia as the business destination and event’s venue is growing”, said Tom Flanagan, Area Vice-President for Eastern Europe at Rezidor. “Amazing architecture of the city, genuine hospitality and unique atmosphere are also amongst factors that influence the decision of event organizers.”
Later on, we asked for comments to Natia Loladze, President of Georgia Red Cross Society :”Today is the joint charity event between the Georgia Red Cross Society and Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel. We have the memorandum of understanding since 2010. You can see our donation boxes - we try to do some more activities and charity events together. In future we’ll continue like that. Today we have the regional conference of Carlson Rezidor Hotel Group top managers and we decided to organize charity in line that. Georgia Red Cross has 12 elderly social centers. You can see the beneficiaries here from all these centers. They have brought their handicrafts. Actually, general managers are able to participate. We try to support elderly people in active aging by helping them to integrate in the civil society, so it is a very important day for them. We will have other projects with Radisson Blu Iveria in future.”
Assie Sharashidze, 84, is the beneficiary from Georgia Red Cross’ Batumi Social Center for Elderly. She is surprisingly active and helps her daughter with housework and even brings her grandchildren up. Therefore, Mrs. Sharashidze is a bright example how to age actively. Whenever she can afford time, she goes to the center and knits. She is very productive, as there were a lot of handmade items around her – something she has been doing since childhood on a spindle. “There are some people of my age at the center, but they do not work so much,” she says smilingly. “It really soothes my nerves.” What is more interesting, Assie Sharashidze mentions that a person always needs another person. Surprisingly, it is her first visit to the capital city. Reportedly, when on the train to Tbilisi, she uttered: “Oh, my labor has been appreciated!” Now, she can boast that she is socially active, which is one of the great problems. Before such centers were opened, in Georgia pensioners after the age 60 thought they were useless. Now they get distracted and even earn some pocket money and can be of some help to families, which is a guarantee that they will feel happy.
The sales income was transferred in full to the Red Cross Society Georgia Charity Foundation. Among beneficiaries there was one aged woman who had complained that they did not have even a flour at home to eat. She earned 46 Gel as a result of sales at Radisson and went home happy.