Ucha Nanuashvili, Public Defender of Georgia, was among the participants. “it is a fact that 653 people have died in closed institutions within 6 years and no investigation has been launched. It is the fact that 150 prisoners who were totally healthy, left prisons with physical disabilities. It is also the fact that the term ‘torture’ was ignored by the previous government, as if nothing similar existed in Georgia. This is the program in which all of us take a great interest; it will be a guarantee that we will always remember that no matter how bitter the truth is, we must face it. Here I see my predecessors who were doing their best to be helpful. But we worked in the vicious circle due to the vicious system. Therefore, we should analyze the reasons which are really simple: the syndrome of impunity reigned in the city. Therefore, it is of utmost importance that all the investigations that are going on, are completed.
The second is to create a mechanism of monitoring. Recently, over 20 experts from NGOs have been enlisted to monitor these processes”.
What makes Georgian fashion distinctive?
Georgian fashion and designers is becoming more and more recognizable, but what makes them unique?
NDI: Majority of Georgians support EU, NATO membership
Recent poll results released by the National Democratic Institute (NDI) and CRRC Georgia revealed that the majority of respondents approve of the Government’s goal for Georgia to become a member of the European Union (EU) and NATO.
NDI: Majority of Georgians say no political party is “closest to them”
The U.S. National Democratic Institute (NDI) has today released the results of its public opinion survey. According to the survey, majority of the respondents say “no political party” is “closest to them”.
Human Rights Watch: Impunity for abuse by law enforcement officials remaines a persistent problem in Georgia
Impunity for abuse by law enforcement officials remained a persistent problem, - reads the Human Rights Watch Report 2020.
HRW 2020 report: media landscape shaken, labour law still not sufficiently regulated in Georgia
Human Rights Watch has published its 2020 report. The report includes information about media, judicial and political environment in Georgia.
British Ambassador congratulates Georgian people on Kalanda
British Ambassador to Georgia Justin McKenzie Smith congratulates Georgian people on Kalanda - Old style New Year.
Civil Aviation Agency calls on airlines registered in Georgia to refrain from using the airspace of Iran and Iraq
Georgia's Civil Aviation Agency calls on airlines registered in Georgia to refrain from using the airspace of Iran and Iraq
Georgia celebrates orthodox Christmas
Christmas in Georgia and in the Orthodox Christian countries is celebrated on the 7th of January. Part of the celebration is traditional Alilo March.
Mayor Kakha Kaladze switches on Christmas Tree in Tbilisi
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze opened main Christmas tree in Tbilisi on the 25th of December. The tree was made in Milan and costs 304 848 Euros.
Pope Francis invites Georgian Patriarch Ilia II to Vatican
Pope Francis has sent a letter to Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II and commemorated the Patriarch's hospitality during his visit to Georgia three years ago.
Death of 15 years old Luka Siradze sparks controversies in Georgia
Opposition parties have issued a joint statement expressing their condolences over the death of 15 years old Luka Siradze.