Inga & Petia – Petia & Inga
Inga Garuchava and Peter Khotyanovski (Petia) made an amazing couple, who lived and created together, burning many a midnight candle in joint creative endeavors, to give us numerous unforgettable stories and characters which we will continue to fall in love with, live with, and go on seeing .Inga’s poetry is beyond translation. I am still trying to shorten the distance between my linguistic skills and her magic poesy, to undertake its interpretation in English. I am not yet there, though.
In expectation of a book of poems by Inga Garuchava, I am in meditation on her remarkable poetic world and her luminous personality, on which we have all drawn hungrily. In this process, Peter Khotyanovski has helped tremendously. Following is the translation of his introduction to Inga’s upcoming book … but not just an introduction - it is what describes our darling Inga in the best possible way. This is just an excerpt from the introduction, so much awaited by all of us.
“Writing about the people who are no longer around has always been a hard job to do, especially if the person who we want to write about is a poet. Poets make a particularized caste and they are the carriers of extraordinary enigmas and unusual love of the Creator, who has, in addition to ordinary human life, breathed into a poet part of His divine ability to create.
Inga was a poet. She was indeed, but no longer! She then became a stage director, and later, a playwright along with me. The first screenplay, jointly written by us as early as our student years, was immediately bought by the Gruzia-Film studio, and we decided to strengthen our creative unity with matrimonial bonds - from that day forward, for better, for worse, for richer, for poorer, in sickness and in health, until death did us part. It did!
Writing about the people who are no longer around has always been a hard job to do, especially if you have lived with that person for forty-seven years.
This book of Inga’s poems should have been in the press a while ago, but no sooner had she started working on it, something – at times very unimportant – would get in her way to finish the job, thus delaying its publication again and again.
Inga was a person with an innate mystic quality which I connect with the date of her birth. She was born at first-snow noon of the 1st of December. Based on ancient Greek belief, people who were born that day possess the faculty of seeing the world beyond its material and temporal confines. Her portrait, created by artist Yuri Chikvaidze more than half a century ago, is inserted into the book. With a coffee cup in the hand and a collaged newspaper article, ‘Who Raises Curtain’ – he had determined her ability to see, or as Inga would have put it, her ability to perceive. And led by those known to her reasons, she did not make haste to publish the book of her poems. The reason could have been the Book of Fates, in which the book of her poems was not listed as one that would be published while she was around. She knew that exactly, as many a poet would know what fate had decreed for them, and not daring to oppose the will of fate, they headed towards doomsday – each in their own way. At a certain moment, she wanted to change everything, having understood that the book had to be published without delay; otherwise it would be too late to catch up . . . and it was too late indeed to understand that.
The ‘otherwise’ happened in the dawn of the 22nd of April 2013. She passed away without having seen her book come off the press. She had known for many years before what was in store for her, and every time the book was made the subject of discussion, she would have her close friends and relatives promise her to publish it. Inga was a prolific writer but she did not write on an everyday basis. She had her tranquil spells. Sometimes the written poems would get buried in the pile of scripts and various drafts, written on grayish paper, and when the lost poems reemerged, they weren’t always easy matter to read. Inga almost never edited her poems – as if she hated to perturb them; she never tried to make them sound any better than they were. Her poems are dense, waterless bundles of poetic images – not very appropriate for a stage performance, but asking for solid balanced declamation. Otherwise, they may not be understood.
Inga wrote her poems like an impressionist artist, putting them together from discrete dabs, strokes and touches – not easily comprehensible at the first sight and thought – opening up her individual perception of the world, its profound inner essence and musicality. . .”
Petia’s introduction to Inga’s book is practically what their life together was about – lofty, loving, pure and mutually dedicated . . . These kinds of bonds never fade away . . . These kinds of people make these bonds last forever . . . Perennial love is their lot, given to people as a model of being, to emulate and enjoy . . .