Georgia must significantly increase investment in human capital
“Our Sasha” is an epithet that is generally used by Georgian officials when they speak about or address Sascha Graumann, UNICEF representative to Georgia. Speaking with him during several meetings made me appreciate him very much. Georgian Journal spoke with Mr. Graumann to hear more on the situation of our future, our children. Unfortunately, the reality is still far from what is desirable. What are the major problems Georgia is currently facing in terms of children’s’ rights?
While Georgia has made
good progress for its children in recent years, there are still challenges that need to be addressed. The situation of the most vulnerable children is a major issue. 77,000 children are living in extreme poverty below USD 1.25 per day and 205,000 children below the relative poverty line of approximately GEL 3.6 per day. Out of 44 European countries, Georgia is ranked 42nd in terms of child mortality with only Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan being behind. Approximately 800 children die annually in Georgia. Major causes are malnutrition and low quality of perinatal care. According to OECD’s international comparative student assessments, Georgia has one of the worst education achievements in Europe. After eight years of Georgia’s Child Care System Reform there has been real progress in ensuring a family environment for every child and comprehensive system changes have been introduced at all levels. Today, 2/3 of the children who were living in large scale state institutions, are living in families, their own families, or in foster care. Strengthening of social work has been a key component of the child care system. However, children with disabilities now account for most of the children who still live in the last remaining state-run institutions. Georgia spends still less on education, health and social protection than other countries, and less on children aged 0 to 5 than on any other age group. The Government of Georgia must significantly increase its investments in human capital.
What is the role of UNICEF in reducing problems in this field in our country?
UNICEF works with the Government of Georgia to influence policies, systems and decisions affecting children and to translate these policies into tangible resources and good practices. We also advocate for prioritizing children in existing policies, budgets and programmes.
UNICEF supports the government in the implementation of the Convention on the Rights of the Child and in improving the well-being of the most vulnerable. Our goal is to address disparities so that more children and mothers benefit from quality social services. In particular, UNICEF supports the development of a pre-school law so that all children have access to quality pre-school education. UNICEF supports the Government of Georgia in revising its social protection system that will include benefits for children under the age of 16, and effective mechanisms to deliver those benefits. UNICEF supports the development of child protection referral mechanisms to protect children from violence and abuse. We also work with our partners to establish and develop services for children with disabilities. UNICEF also supports the introduction of child development monitoring so that children’s health and development are under the surveillance and all the risks related to development are identified and addressed on time.
Have any significant steps been made in reducing the major problems?
2014 was declared the Year of the Protection of the Rights of the Child by the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee of the Parliament of Georgia. The National Human Rights Action Plan is under development now and we are pleased to see that child rights will become a vital part of the plan. There should be proper coordination and monitoring to implement the Convention on the Rights of the Child so that Government fulfils its commitments to protect child rights. With this in mind, we advocate for the establishment of a child rights coordination council in the format of the human rights protection council at the Prime Minister’s office. The Government has taken important steps to improve social situation in the country, including providing free health insurance, doubling social benefits, and increasing pensions. These measures will have a positive impact on children as well. However, unless a national political effort is undertaken, the work across different line ministries will remain fragmented, under-resourced, and incomplete with regard to the situation of children. The issue must be elevated to the national level in order to be visible as a political priority, guided by high level coordination efforts, leveraging existing and committing new resources. It is important to get solid policies in place and then translate these into concrete actions on the ground to ensure that they have a life-changing impact on Georgia’s most disadvantaged children.
What should the initial moves of the government be to somehow change the current reality?
Addressing social disparities is a priority. Georgia’s equity gaps remain among the largest in Europe. In order to address child mortality there is a need to improve perinatal care and reduce malnutrition. Proper nutrition during the 1000 day period from a mother’s pregnancy until a child’s second birthday is crucial. Proven, low-cost solutions that can reduce malnutrition include: micronutrient supplementation, flour fortification and promotion of exclusive breastfeeding for the first six months. If no action is taken the burden of malnutrition alone will amount to USD 1.3 billion over the next 10 years. Mother and Child Health Policy should be focused on maternal, newborn, and child health continuum of care. There should be a specialized justice system for children, including courts, police, prosecution and legal aid. The Child Care Reform should now have a stronger focus on children with disabilities. The Government should ensure equal access to services for children with disabilities, inclusive education and reduce stigma in the society towards these children. All children should have universal access to quality pre-school education. The Parliament of Georgia has initiated development of a preschool education law and is working on universal access to school readiness for all five-year-old children. Education should become a priority in the national development agenda. To address violence against children our recommendation is to prohibit all forms of violence against children, all professionals who work with children should have more clarity about their obligations, the reporting of suspected cases should be encouraged and positive parenting needs to be promoted.
Is the government willing to listen to your recommendations?
We work with the government on a daily basis. We provide evidence and recommendations to improve policies and systems that affect the most vulnerable children. This is a working process. The government is open to discuss the issues affecting children and committed to pursue real changes. We hope that within the framework of the Year of the Protection of the Rights of the Child the government will effect crucial legislative and policy changes to further improve the situation of children in Georgia. Poverty reduction and addressing disparities should be at the forefront of these efforts.
Is the government taking steps to combat the reasons of these problems?
There has been real progress achieved in the situation of children during the last decade, but more needs to be done to address poverty and disparities. It is a welcoming fact that the government is now working to revise the existing social protection system and to make it more inclusive and child-sensitive. We welcome the government’s efforts to improve policies but we continue to advocate for more positive changes to further reduce equity gaps.
UNICEF Launches Online Consultations For Pregnant Women Concerning COVID-19
Pregnant women throughout Georgia are invited to attend free virtual sessions led by top gynecologists and have answers to their most pressing questions answered, - reads the statement by UNICEF.
UNDP - Boosting Georgia’s Public Healthcare With Digital Solutions
UNDP Georgia states that boosting the healthcare system with digital solutions in Georgia will enable thousands of medical staff to improve their skills in treating infectious diseases.
Railway Travel Has Been Resumed Today, June 15
According to a government decree, rail traffic has been resumed today, June 15.
The Second Wave Of Covid-19 is Expected In Georgia
According to Paata Imnadze, Deputy Director of the National Center for Disease Control, the second wave of coronavirus will most likely occur, and if the population does not follow the rules, it will occur sooner.
60 273 Coronavirus PCR Tests Have Been Done in Georgia So Far
The government's report about the measures taken against COVID-19 says that 60 273 coronavirus PCR testings were done on primary samples in Georgia in the period of 30 January - 3 June.
Georgia Reopens Shops and Malls
All kinds of open shops, including malls, have been opened in Georgia today.
Municipal Transport Services Resumed in Georgia
All kinds of municipal transport services – including Tbilisi Metro – have been resumed throughout Georgia today.
Municipal Transport to Reopen From May 29 in Georgia
All types of municipal transport will be reopened from May 29, Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia said at the meeting of the Inter-Agency Coordination Council on COVID-19 today.
Tourists Have to Present a Covid-19 Test Result Before Entering Georgia
According to Amiran Gamkrelidze, Head of the National Center for Disease Control, tourists will likely have to present a document while entering Georgia that they had been tested in the last 72 hours and the result was negative.
Covid-19 Restrictions Lifted In Georgia
As the epidemiological situation allows to accelerate certain situations, some restrictions have been lifted today in Georgia.
Some Covid-19 Restrictions To be Lifted In Georgia From May 18
Some of the restrictions imposed due to coronavirus spread is going to be lifted in Georgia from Monday, May 18.
The State Of Emergency Will Not Be Extended in Georgia
According to the Prime Minister, Giorgi Gakharia, the government will not address the President with a request to extend the state of emergency after May 22.
Village in Bolnisi Municipality to be Set Under Quarantine
Based on the decision made by the Interagency Coordinating Council, due to the high epidemiological risk, strict quarantine restrictions have been enacted in the village of Geta, Bolnisi Municipality, as part of the state of emergency.
Georgia to partially lift coronavirus-related restrictions on May 5
Georgia starts to partially lift some of the coronavirus related restrictions which were banned under the state of emergency.
9 patients die from COVID-19 as number of infected nears 600
The ninth patient has died of coronavirus in Georgia, who was 58-year-old in a critical condition.
Four Georgian sailors, who escaped from pirates, are safe
The Maritime Transport Agency said they are working with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia on the issue related to the abduction of Georgian sailors by pirates in Nigeria.
Georgian couple exercises acrobatic tricks in a lockdown
The worldwide lockdown has changed many lives. If before pandemic it was usual to go out in the evening with a friend, drink beer or sip coffee, pandemic has changed the way people spend time.
Will flights be safe after the pandemic? – Visualization proves opposite
Nearly all passenger flights have been grounded after the coronavirus outbreak and declaration of the worldwide pandemic.
Epidemic in Georgia is contained, top Georgian health expert says
Georgia has managed to contain the epidemic, Amiran Gamkrelidze, Head of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health said.
Georgia may be among the first countries which get remdesivir medicine
There is a hope that Georgia will be among the first countries which receive remdesivir medicine from the US, Tengiz Tsertsvadze, General Director of the Tbilisi Infectious Diseases Hospital said.
Georgia receives 40 thousand PCR tests from China
Georgia has received 40 thousand PCR tests from china, including 20 thousand antibody tests as a gift from the Chinese government, Healthcare Minister, Ekaterine Tikaradze said, who met the cargo at the airport.
COVID-19 will end in Georgia by June, study says
Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD) publishes new study which forecasts possible end of the coronavirus pandemic in the world and some of the other countries, including Georgia.
Coronavirus cases reach 511 as Georgia passes peak of the spread
The number of confirmed cases of coronavirus has increased to 511 in Georgia.
More than 100 thousand people downloaded covonavirus tracking app in Georgia
More than 100 thousand people in Georgia have downloaded a new government smartphone application designed to aid coronavirus contact tracing efforts.
Coronavirus cases near 500 as Georgia eases restrictions
“We will have to learn to cohabit and coexist with this virus” – says Tengiz Tsertsvadze, General Director of the Tbilisi Infectious Diseases Hospital.