Comment on Georgia’s policies towards EU/NATO
The following is a letter I have just received. I read it and I could not help sending it to GJ which was going to come off the press in just a couple of hours – as is! You see, even some of the real McCoy Westerners think other than our current policy makers, saying nothing about the dissenting Georgians. I did not even change a comma in Edna Fortescue’s comment. And trust me – this lady is one of
the greatest, most sincere and most dedicated friends of Georgia. Edna will only say about this nation what she truly believes and she will only do it with love and care.
Dear Mr. Ruhadze
I am a British citizen with a home in Tbilisi. As an international public relations and marketing consultant, I am involved in helping to promote Georgia, working on a goodwill basis on projects based in Tbilisi but with an international audience. In the past I also specialized in political public relations. I am becoming concerned about Georgia’s increasingly desperate efforts to become part of the EU and NATO, notwithstanding the strong possibility that this will antagonize Russia. If you keep poking a stick at a big bear in your neighborhood he will bring a big paw down upon you when there is an opportunity. Surely the memory of 2008 is not forgotten, although the events which led to this confrontation have disappeared from the collective Georgian psyche. It has taken these intervening years to restore the vital trade links between the two countries, but now here we go again. Most Georgians are still desperately poor and need this trade which cannot easily be replaced, while posturing politicians seem unconcerned about the reality of life for most of the population. Potential investors are also wary about the attitude of Georgia to its powerful neighbor.
Certainly it has escaped the notice of your politicians that there is a groundswell of anti-EU opinion in Western Europe. This was strongly expressed in the recent elections for the European Parliament. The faceless Tsars in Brussels are in shock and do not know what to do. If the British Prime Minister is re-elected he has pledged to hold a referendum about getting out of the EU altogether. The French are emigrating from France to avoid the massive taxes now being levied upon them. The expanded European empire has caused a huge wave of resentment about poor countries being subsidized by the rich, of which now only Germany is financially viable. This has also led to a big anti-open-border campaign against immigrants from these impoverished EU countries, and the porous borders which allow even greater immigration.
From my own experience, the EU is a corrupt, extravagant bureaucracy whose faceless politicians are unknown to the EU citizens they are supposed to represent. They spend fortunes commuting between their two domains of Brussels and Strasbourg, paying themselves enormous salaries and making endless laws to gather power. There is a general feeling now in Western Europe that the EU experiment no longer works. This has erupted suddenly in strident outbursts against the EU. Meanwhile the United States, the main backer of NATO, is in debt to the tune of 17 TRILLION USD. This is a sum of money unimaginable to most of us. Eventually this will have to be repaid – probably by inflation, the subsequent devaluing of the USD and a possible alternative base currency. It is no wonder that President Obama is reluctant to enter any more confrontations and wars. The disasters of Iraq and Afghanistan have cost too much, and the intervention in Libya has produced total chaos.
In order to avoid more loss of American lives in their wars, NATO dangled the carrot of Georgia joining in to sacrifice young Georgians instead of Americans. The US equipped the Georgian army for this purpose. Originally US/Israel had similar ideas about militarily confronting Iran but Georgia’s wealthy neighbors did not support this, and fortunately the situation has calmed down. Georgia is now developing healthy relations with its neighbors to the east.
The idea of NATO ever coming to the rescue of Georgia in any situation is absurd. Nor will it allow Georgia - with its breakaway problems and turbulent background - to get inside with the delusion of support. Sadly this wonderful small country - which could be the Switzerland of the Caucasus - still wishes to punch above its own weight. The fiery Georgian temperament seems unable to balance emotion with pragmatic realism. When this happens -as forecast by an eminent neurobiologist who won the Nobel prize - the participants hurl themselves towards extinction.
Let us hope that Georgia’s politicians realize that a quiet, pragmatic approach to the problems is more realistic, and think very carefully before trying to rush into alliances of any kind.