Special wineglass created for Georgian Saperavi
The October 4th was declared Georgia’s Wine Day. In celebration, “Tbilisi Marriott” hotel conducted a presentation of a special wineglass made exclusively for Saperavi wine. The event was organized by the Georgian Sommelier Association and National Agency of Wine and Agriculture.
Shalva Khetsuriani, President of Georgi
a’s Association of Sommeliers, declared at the presentation, a specific glass for drinking Saperavi was created by Austrian company Riedel: “Today, one of most important wine types, Saperavi, gets its own drinking vessel, made by a world leader in glass blowing – an Austrian company Riedel. This allows Saperavi to be included into top 15 of the world’s best wines.”
Chairman of the National Wine Age¬ncy of Georgia Levan Davitashivli also emphasised the importance of the event: “It is very symbolic that we hold a presentation of our Saperavi wineglass, made by Riedel. It opens the way for Saperavi to become an international brand.”
History of Saperavi wineglass’s birth will become an important episode for the movie about wine that is being directed by famous Georgian film director Nana Jorjadze. It is a joint project by the Georgian Sommelier Association and National Agency of Wine and Agriculture, and the director was present at the presentation, accompanied by a group of cameramen.