Georgian monasteries in Tao-Klarjeti - Misinformation and changed names
When Georgian and foreign tourists come into the region of Turkey that used to be known historically as Tao-Klarjeti, they frequently discover that information provided by billboards placed in front of some monasteries and fortresses is false or misleading.
Like many other churches, Georgian toponym of X century Otkhta Virgin Mary Church is not reflected on the billboard. According to historian Mtvarisa Tarkhnishvili, the so-called Tekale Monastery is actually called Martotsikhe Monastery in Georgian.
For some reason, the billboard in front
of Oshki Church of St. John the Baptist is only in two languages. The Turkish version names some Partrikios Gagik as the monastery’s donator who financed its construction. In the English version, he is mentioned as Patriarch Gagik. The billboard lacks a Georgian version, even though in reality, the man who built the monastery was Erismtavar (Duke) Jojik.
Georgian toponym of X century Khakhuli Virgin Mary Monastery was warped as well. It is mentioned as Haho. For some reason, the Georgian version of the plaque is written in Latin letters, although it is more or less accurate.
Khandzta Monastery was renamed Porta by the Turks, despite being founded in IX century by St. Grigol Khandzteli himself. The billboard doesn’t provide the correct history of its creation, either, and Porta is actually the name of the village near which the monastery is located.
As for Artanuji Fortress that was built in V century by Vakhtang Gorgasali, its toponym was also changed. Due to silver deposits located near the church, it was renamed to Gevhernik Castle.
By Ekaterine Bakhutashvili
A 40-year-old Giorgi Bokhua is a well-recognized Georgian designer. The designer has worked for the companies such as Disney, New Balance, NFL, Wired Magazine, etc.
Night public transport will soon be provided every Friday and Saturday from 00:00 to 06:00 a.m.
Georgian rapper Bera recently got engaged to Georgian model Nanuka Gudavadze.
Tako Natsvlishvili has published new video on Instagram.
On the 15th of September, within the framework of the Autumn international music festival in Tbilisi, Khatia Buniatishvili, a prominent Georgian pianist will perform in Tbilisi.
After the collapse of the Soviet Union, unfortunately lots of Georgian talent left the country and migrated to other places.
Arsen Gvenetadze is a doctor, gynaecologist, reproductive endocrinologist, the Director of the Reproductive Clinic of Zurab Sabakhtarashvili and a professor at the Tbilisi State University.
Georgia has joined the “Clean up the World” campaign 2018.
At a meeting of the ruling party "Georgian Dream" on the 10th of September, representatives from the Ministry of Internal Affairs introduced draft legislation to members of the party.
On 13-16 September, the European Jazz Conference 2018 will take place in Lisbon, Portugal, where a Georgian jazz industry representative will participate for the first time.