NGO The Marshal of Society has passed petition to the Prime Minister (R)
23 November, 2014
On November 20th, a group of several NGOs guided by nongovernmental organization The Marshal of Society held a demonstration in front of the State Chancellery. The youth organizations have suggested the government their vision on resolving the conflicts between Georgia and Abkhazia as well as between Georgia and the so called South Ossetia. They also passed a petition concerning aforementioned issue.
According to a The Marshal of Society Chairman Otar Stepanishvili’s statement, a Union of Civil society organizations and prominent figures
should be established with the public’s active involvement. The mission of this union will be to develop a plan that will provide a close dialog between the people of Georgia, Abkhazia and so called South Ossetia. As the Chairman said, the Georgian government should hold a firm position against the provocations, spread by some political individuals.
“These forces use the current situation in Georgia to cause the destabilization instead of resolving the conflicts. An investigation commission has to be created that will investigate following crimes committed by the State Officials and the former president Mikheil Saakashvili during the United National Movement party in office : stirring up ethnic conflicts, military aggression, violating human rights and freedom restriction, decomposition of territorial integrity, ignoring social conditions of the society, elite corruption,” he said.
The petition also noted that it is necessary to activate the ties between the Abkhazian and Ossetian diasporas that will help to consolidate the people of Georgia, Abkhazia and so called South Ossetia.
According to the participants of the demonstration, Georgian government has to prepare specific proposals concerning both the strategic interests of Georgia and the Russian Federation.“A constructive plan has to be developed, which will allow us to normalize relations with the Russian Federation and resolve a number of disputes by peaceful means, including the conflicts and territorial problem issues,” they said.
Otar Stepanishvili notes that according to the social survey, conducted by them, Georgian citizens prefer resolving conflicts through public activity. “Our respondents think that the government should conduct negotiations with the Russian side on the governmental level. We used to think that part of Georgian society was under the influence of anti-Russian propaganda of the former ruling party – National Movement, though, it turned out that now people have other position on the issue: today they believe that the real way to solve the conflict is an active participation of the Russian Federation in the process. It is essential for the Georgian government to create a special service that will directly take part in the solution of conflicts and promote humanitarian dialogue. The service must be under the control of the Prime Minister,” the Chairman of the organization said.
According to him, the government should take into account the position of the part of the public they have interviewed concerning the humanitarian dialogue with Abkhazian and Ossetian people, before starting the humanitarian dialogue. Moreover, the government should support initiative of The Marshal of Society to carry out the public dialogue in which along with the Ossetians and Abkhazians local public organizations and public figures will be actively involved as well. According to Stepanishvili, It will be the first step towards restoring the mutual trust and establishing closer relationships between the people. “We have to give priority to economic, social and cultural aspects while resolving the conflict. We must listen to the Abkhaz, Ossetian and Georgian society. We must build our relationship on the basis of equality and mutual respect. At our rally we have expressed our position in Abkhazian and Ossetian languages as well,” Otar Stepanishvili noted.