Eva Bolkvadze has been writing for the Georgian Journal in the last couple of years – mostly about art – and she has already attracted a great deal of attention of our readers. Eva is always there when something hot is happening in the bohemian world of the country. We all love her laconic style of penning down the events as they happen.
“Bravo! I am glad we are staying in the same boat – quite safe and sound –
no matter how much the everyday waves of life are rocking our journalistic vessel, full of popised young professionals, including Eva Bolkvadze and other men and women of letters of her generation.”
Her sensitive description of Georgia’s cinematographic, theatrical, painting or architectural activities are truly emotional and penetrating. She is usually giving an impression that anything she is writing about is taking place with her immediate participation. This is the way Eva is presenting to the public the journalistic part of her life, walking the streets of her beloved Tbilisi as a young talented describer of her complicated epoch. But behold, there she goes on the stage too as a gifted thespian of the youngest generation of Georgian actors and actresses. In the past fortnight she was seen first in the role of the queen in Sophocles ‘Antigone’ and then, as Antigone’s nurse in the same play. Both times, she made me wonder where she belongs more naturally – in journalism or in drama. My personal opinion is that she could do in both realms with the same fruitfulness, aptitude and endeavor, but I would rather leave her in the colorful and complicated journalistic world with her artistic perception of life and its never-ending vicissitudes. Eva was so attractive on the stage that I wanted her to be around throughout the entire performance. I even wondered for myself how well she could have done as a leading character of Antigone (Natalia Jugheli) had she been given a chance. I was looking at her and I knew that the modest image of Antigone’s nurse, she was playing, had been chiseled out by her with taste and thought, and interpreted in less than fifteen minutes of her total presence on the stage with genuine sincerity and a subtle sense of that particular chunk of ancient times. There is no doubt that our own Eva has her special place in the production of ‘Antigone’, directed by a well-known actress Nana Khuskivadze as her doctoral degree interpretation of the famous Greek play. There are engaged several young actors in the spectacle, but my particular interest certainly goes to Eva Bolkvadze because she is our correspondent, and she is also a junior at the Georgian State University of Theatre & Film, where she was – up until now – trained as actor by the famous Professor of theatrical arts Gizo Zhordania, but starting from the spring semester, she will be majoring in journalism rather than in acting profession, which seems to be perfectly all right for our Newspaper in General, and absolutely delightful to us, her colleagues, in particular. When I asked her if she was hurting because of the recent academic transfer, Eva answered with a happy smile on her beautiful face that she was totally satisfied because she sees her future more in Journalism rather than in any other trade. Bravo! I am glad we are staying in the same boat – quite safe and sound – no matter how much the everyday waves of life are rocking our journalistic vessel, full of popised young professionals, including Eva Bolkvadze and other men and women of letters of her generation. Good for you Eva! Keep up a nice job! And congrats for your smart and daring decision to be where your heart and mind wanted to take you!