And the Oscar goes to... oh, lapsus linguae! The Golden Feather goes to Vazha Tavberidze – editor in chief of Georgian Journal, the English-language weekly for promoting Georgia internationally and for fundamentally renovating the newspaper in favor of the nation. The International Foundation of Journalists, based in Tbilisi, Georgia, held its 13th annual award ceremony to celebrate the outstanding contribution of journalists, artists, public figures and businessmen into the life of the country by means of decorating them with the
Golden Feather – the most prestigious award of the Foundation. More than geotv.getwo hundred people participated in the event that Thursday night on the 23rd of April. After several days of hot discussion, the jury members led by a well-known Georgian journalist and businessman Zaza Shengelia, churned out the names of potential prize winners, scrutinizing the deeds of each candidate in thorough deliberation. Present was the founder of the foundation Eteri Jishkariani, and the poised audience heard the opening speech by Tamar Pkhakadze, the current president of the Foundation. We the staff members of Palitra Media House, the mother company of Georgian Journal, owned by brothers Irakli and Giorgi Tevdorashvili were extremely proud and happy that the leader of our team Vazha Tavberidze was among those who deserved this high award. On top of all good news, the Foundation has established the monetary award, named after Zurab Tsereteli famous Georgian sculptor and painter, currently living and working in Moscow, whose financial support for the Georgian journalists and artists is extremely valuable and timely. The Zurab Tsereteli Prize was received by outstanding Georgian singer Nani Bregvadze and popular Georgian TV anchor Lyuba Eliashvili. Among other Golden Feather winners was a prominent Georgian businessman German Goglichidze, co-owner of GAB Resorts Holding and Development GMBH as well as the founder and co-chairman of board of directors and project leader of ‘Grand Hotel Batumi’. Trying to present the entire story of Goglichidze’s profuse business activity would probably be impossible in this brief newspaper article, but the result of his work and everyday efforts speak volumes and are very well known to the Georgian people. The Golden Feather annual award ceremony has truly turned into a national celebration of good creative works to the benefit of our wonderful Georgia. There were twenty-one prize winners in total that day – twenty-one hard working citizens of this country who have done their share of fine work to achieve this great success. Congratulations!