What property does Gharibashvili own? - PM’s capital before and after assuming his post
Irakli Gharibashvili’s latest, third property declaration was submitted on December 31, 2014. The first and the second ones were done before taking the Prime Minister’s post and after, respectively. His first declaration was handed in on December 12 of 2012, when he was Minister of the Interior.
His “Family” entry reads “Wife – Nunu Tamazashvili, Children – Nikoloz and Andria Gharibashvili”.
His real estate includes 3 apartments and 3 non-residential areas. His first apartment is located at Gagarin Street is 121,80m2
large and includes a 16m2 large parking lot. The second apartment is on Mosashvili Street and is 170m2 large, including a 38m2 non-residential area. The third apartment is also on Mosashvili Street and is 159m2 in size, including 11m2 of non-residential area.
Irakli Gharibashvili owns two cars – 2009 Mercedez Benz with a license plate that reads NNA-100, and 2007- Toyota Corolla with a GII-100 license plate. No price is specified for either in the declaration, however.
As for his bank accounts, on December 12 of 2012, he had 3 active and one credit account in Cartu Bank. The amount of money on his accounts comprised 1 EUR, 4.72 USD and 21.72 GEL, while his credit account had 2838.42 GEL on it. In his “Cash” entry it is specified 20,000 GEL.
According to the 2012 declaration, when Gharibashvili was chairman of Cartu charity fund’s council, his yearly income was 75,000 GEL. He maintained the same income as director of Georgian Dream LTD. In addition, Irakli Gharibashvili used to be a member of Cartu’s supervisory council and a personal representative of San-Marino’s honorary consul. However, no income is specified for these two posts.
The 2013 declaration, filled after Gharibashvili became Prime Minister, reveals that his real estate remained unchanged. The credit account he has in Cartu bank has 26,061 GEL, though the “Cash” entry was slashed in half, listing only 10,000 GEL. The PM seems to have sold his Toyota Corola, since only the Mercedes Benz is mentioned in the list of cars he owns.
His yearly income is as follows: 15476.19 GEL from Cartu charity fund’s council chairmanship, 131250 GEL from being director of “Georgian Dream” LTD, and 7879.35 GEL received while being Interior Minister.
As already mentioned, acting Georgian PM’s last property declaration was filled on December 31, 2014. It reveals that he has not purchased any new cars over the three-year period and still gets around with his Mercedes Benz. His bank accounts are as follows: first of his accounts still has 1 EUR on it, another still has its 4.72 USD, and the third has 18,54 GEL. His card account at Cartu Bank, however, has 10,61 GEL, 4987, 94 USD and 4371.44 EUR on it. The latest declaration also shows that the Prime Minister’s wife Nunu Tamazashvili has 229,74 GEL on her account in TBC Bank, and 0.33 EUR on her account in Cartu Bank.
The Prime Minister’s “Cash” entry still shows 10,000 GEL. His yearly income looks like this: money received during his work as Interior Minister comprises 77946.62 GEL, and he received 5869.05 GEL during his time as PM. It is noteworthy that Gharibashvili’s property declaration contains zero information on his family members’ property. Apparently, he did not receive monetary gifts of any kind in that period.
In March of 2015, the PM became a father for the third time, although his declaration has not been updated to reflect this fact yet.