Stalinist Repressions Told on Entire Families
Stalin eliminated all indigenous nationalist powers, including the workers of culture and science. He got rid of intellectual elite. He dumped numerous competent specialists of various fields. He needed nobody who did not share the truth he believed in. For example, at that time 13500 people were repressed in Georgia. Professor Simon Maskharashvili has more.
GJ – The bitterest part of the Stalinist repressions was that the progeny of the repressed person would remain rejected and intimidated for generations to
SM – Just imagine, personally I was stigmatized all my life as the descendent of the family of a ‘public enemy’. I have seen the Soviet Union break up so that I was not allowed to go to school even in Poland, the country of the Soviet sphere of influence. That happened only because I was not considered trustable enough by the Soviet authorities. This is an actual history which had started in 1934 (Galaktyon Maskharashvili was first arrested in 1934). That part of the Soviet history continued up until 1991.
GJ – Governments, authorities and power-holders would be replaced regularly. What never changed were the philosophy and the attitude towards the ‘public enemy’, but let us return to that infamous ‘Year of 1937’.
SM – Stalin got rid of every strong rival in the Kremlin. He eliminated every single enemy of his. Even those who had been themselves part of the Stalinist atrocities became the victims of his repressions, for example, Yezhov and Eikh. Those were the ones who had asked for quotas (pre-determined number of people subject to persecution). Stalin got rid of his accomplices (those who knew too much) in addition to his actual opponents. Stalin eliminated all indigenous nationalist powers, including the workers of culture and science. He got rid of intellectual elite. He dumped numerous competent specialists of various fields. He needed nobody who did not share the truth he believed in. For example, at that time 13500 people were repressed in Georgia.
GJ – Are you saying that those dreadful repressions and the relentless slaughter of the innocent people had actually served the purpose of keeping in power just one particular individual?
SM – Realistically speaking, yes! Nikita Khrushchev carried on with exactly the same policy who staged the process of liquidation of his enemies in the Ukraine. Molotov, Zhdanov, Beria suggested the same model of political behavior.
GJ – But those were his political adherents, weren’t they?
SM – Yes, the newly hatched ones! Stalin’s new cadres treated their enemies exactly the Stalinist way. They enjoyed complete freedom of action, motivated by Stalin’s ‘quotas’. Thousands of innocent people fell victim to the preventive measures and pre-calculated intimidation of the people. There were exceptions too – among those villains, there would always turn up someone whose conscience would prompt them to help those in trouble.