A Georgian Journalist: Formerly of CNN, now with Fox News
For the time being, Nunu Japaridze is the only Georgian who has worked for the dream-of-all-journalists’ CNN. At the moment, however, she is a Fox News producer of a top-rated political show.
Her Childhood
I was 10 years old when I first visited America on a ballet tour. This was when I first paid attention to American journalism. I liked the wide choice of TV channels and the nice, smart look of news anchors. Thus I decided to return there
by all means. It was a fairytale world that had nothing to do with how the Soviets portrayed America, with unemployment queues and beggars everywhere. Despite my determination, it took me seven years to make my dream a reality.
The hour of Triumph
At the age of 17, I managed to win a contest that had education courses financed by the U.S. State Department as a prize. I was educated at the journalism school of West Kentucky University, which had its own TV channel and publishing house. I took plenty of theoretical courses, but it was theuniversity’s TV that provided me with practice and allowed me to participate in competitions. I even managed to win the first prize in the Associated Press competition twice.
Once a representative of the Poynter Institute, a journalist organization, visited the University and quite accidentally found himself at a students’ meeting covered by us. He became interested in my reporting and advised me to apply for a practice course at CNN. After reviewing my materials, he made the recommendation himself. After several very exciting interviews, CNN offered me to have a practice in Atlanta Main Office.
The Dream comes true
I remember the first day when I came to CNN. I could not believe my eyes at first. The supervisors were satisfied with my work and later even offered me a full-time job.
I spent 14 years working for CNN. After the Atlanta office, I was transferred to Washington. I worked as a news collector, a producer’s assistant, live-air producer and finally, all-platforms producer.
The work for CNN was full of stress, but very interesting nonetheless. I prepared plots on different topics. I was in contact with the people of different professions, representatives of different cultures and a multitude of origins. One day I might speak with the president of the country, another day with a homeless person and so forth.
Time for change
Having worked for 14 years at CNN, I realized that it was time for change. I needed something different, something that geotv.gewould provide me with new obstacles to overcome. I chose Fox News. My decision upset the CNN management very much. They tried to dissuade me from leaving for their rivals, but I took this step anyway.
At present, I’m a producer of Special Report with Bret Baier – the top-rated political show on Fox News. Presidential elections are approaching and presidential candidates are the hottest issue. But every day we also dedicate time to reviewing the USA-Iran negotiations as well as the Russian-Ukrainian conflict, etc.
Family is most important
The job takes the main part of my life, but family, its shelter and love still come first. I’m lucky to have a husband who understands me. He is Georgian, his name is Shota Dvalidze. We lived very close to each other in Georgia, but got acquainted here in America. We have two daughters, 12-year-old Elene and 8-year-old Elizabeth.
The most difficult of assignments
My most difficult assignment was a review of the Russian-Georgian war. I was assigned to collect information from Georgia and my Russian colleague had to do the same with Russia. We sat next to each other.
When I lip-synced the comments of a little girl, a refugee from Gori, tears were streaming down my cheeks – she was searching for her parents at a hospital.