Main problems, expectations, preferences of Georgian people - NDI survey results published
The results of the survey by the National Democratic Institute (NDI) were published today.
According to the survey 39% of respondents think that Georgia is going in the wrong direction.
20% of respondents said that Georgia is developing in the right direction, 36% of respondents said that Georgia is not changing at all.
In addition, 42% of respondents believe that after the October 2012 elections, their life conditions have deteriorated, 47% said "their situation remains unchanged", while only 10% of
respondents said that their situation changed for the better.
58% of respondents do not agree with the view that the current government is implementing important changes, while 37% of respondents believe that the government is carrying out important changes for them.
According to the survey NATO can best provide Georgia’s security.
To a question - “Which organization or country can best ensure Georgia’s security?” answers were as follows: NATO - 23%; EU - 13%; Russia - 13%; US - 10%; Eurasian Union - 1%; Azerbaijan - 1%; Armenia - 1%; "Do not know" - 32%.
As to a question of which country represents the biggest threat, 47% of respondents replied by saying: Russia. The rests of the results were as follows: Islamic State - 8%; US - 7%, Turkey - 5%; NATO - 2%; Armenia - 1%, European Union - 1%; Eurasian Union - 1%; Other - 2%; “I don’t know” - 27%; 1% of respondents refused to answer the question.
Notably, the number of supporters of EU integration has increased compared to the previous survey results.
More specifically, to a question of whether respondents support the government's course on the EU accession, 77% answered positively and only 14 % answered negatively.
In August, the same survey showed only 60 % of respondents supported integration with the EU.
As for the NATO membership, 69% of respondents expressed support to it, while 19% said they were against it.
To a question: “Do you agree with the opinion that Georgia should join the Eurasian Union, which was founded by the Russian Federation, Belarus and Kazakhstan”, only 20% of respondents gave a positive response.
The NDI survey showed that jobs are the main national issue for the majority of respondents.
Namely, 57% of respondents believe that the most important national issue is jobs. 35% believe that the most important issue is the rising prices/inflation, 30% - poverty, 26% - pensions. Territorial integrity was named as the fifth most important issue.
According to the survey, 12% of the respondents named relations with Russia as the most important national issue.
To a question of what is the current economic situation of Georgia like, respondents answered as follows: 1% - very good, 40% - bad, 26% - very bad; 2 % could not answer the question.
The NDI survey was conducted during the period from 23 February to 14 March. 3 900 people were interviewed in all.