Georgia’s First Lady on rural life: “I always dreamed of having garden and growing plants”
19 October, 2016
“Today is my day. I congratulate everyone who might be called a rural woman. Although I am not an expert at agriculture, I try to perfect myself in this field”, - This is how the First Lady of Georgia Maka Chichua reacted to the International Day of Rural Women, marked on October 15.
It has been long since Georgia’s President and First Lady moved to Dusheti, town in the Mtskheta-Mtianeti region. In the interview with newspaper Kviris Palitra, Maka Chichua
recalled moving to countryside and cultivating “The Garden of Happiness.” According to Maka, although Dusheti is a town, she calls it a village, because their house is located on hill where the environment is rural, inhabitants have cattle and cultivate vegetables.
Georgia's President Giorgi Margvelashvili and the First Lady together with their daughters
“After we moved to Dusheti, I was captivated by the strong will to have my own garden. Everything started from one rose, that both Giorgi and I took care of. I always dreamed of having a house with a yard, where I could cultivate garden and grow plants. Yet, it turned out difficult, for garden, fruit trees and vegetables required careful planning. One should know where to plant particular vegetable or flower. All plants require applying pesticides, soil fertilization, pulling weeds, pruning, etc. One cannot learn everything instantly, the knowledge comes with time. The more plants one has, the more energy is required not to miss anything. In addition, we have guinea fowl, a cat and dog in the yard, which often spoil the plants. How can I explain them not to run over them?” , - The First Lady of Georgia Maka Chichua says.
Giorgi Margvelashvili and Maka Chichua with their mutual son Temo
“Usually I plant around 10 new roses annually and at present I already have 200 roots of roses in the garden. I have also planted different irises, lilac bushes, flowers that blossom only one year, etc. Working with soil is a very pleasant and simultaneously tiring job. Yet what can be compared to the happiness you experience when you see the result of hard work? These days, when there are so many ecological problems, having a garden is very good. I never thought of hiring a designer for my yard. I think, my own experience, love and access to information, helps me decide how and where to seed my plants. Since I live in countryside and here are different requirements, I wear such casual clothes that one may hardly think that I am the First Lady of Georgia. Subsequently my lifestyle determines my style and the way I am dressed,” - Maka says. Although, the First Lady of Georgia prefers casual and plain clothes for everyday use, at official meetings and important events her look is always exquisite and elegant.
-What else do you grow in your garden besides flowers?
- One can see tomato, cucumber, potatoes, strawberry, greens, carrot and cabbage in my yard. So I can prepare soup and dishes for my little Temo (her son) with organic products.
-Does the President enjoy taking care of plants as well?
- It is all thanks to Giorgi. It was his initiative to live in a village where we could have our own yard. He can be often seen with agriculture tools in his hands. For him it is an inseparable part of his life. He built the house almost by himself and we planned the interior design together. If something needs to be painted, as a rule, I choose the color and then paint. We both like and enjoy the environment we created ourselves.