Sukhishvili Ballet dancer who crafts handmade wooden bows
You must have Flash Player installed in order to see this player.
Wooden products are gaining popularity on Georgian market, including glasses, watches, bags, etc. A new item was added to that list recently – bows made of natural wood. It is very important to say that these items are made by a dancer of the Sukhishvili National Ballet, David Chanishvili.
The idea belongs to David himself who asked his friend, Papuna Nutsubidze, for assistance. The business is still very young and the first products were presented via social network only on December 31, but the feedback exceeded all expectations.
“I did not expect this kind of feedback in such a short period of time to tell you the truth. At first, I was only thinking of making these items just for myself, but then I decided to offer them to others as well,” David Chanishvili told Georgian Journal adding: “I am a professional dancer at the Sukhishvili National Ballet and I have a very busy schedule. So, I decided to ask my childhood friend for assistance. Now it is obvious that everybody likes what we are doing.”
From the financial point of view, as David says, they only rely on their own funds and they started with the old items that were to be found in their homes.
“I think we achieved this result because we came up with the ideas how to use all this efficiently”, he tells us.
The name of the company is Mister Two products. For bow ties (for men) and bows (for women) they
mainly use nutwood and mahogany, along with boxwood and beech-wood.
It should also be mentioned that David and his friend use anti-allergic varnish, which makes their production absolutely safe for children. As David says, their youngest customer is 3 years old, but they also have 60-year-old clients.
“Each of these items is handmade and we try to offer our customers unique products. At the same time we try to make our prices affordable for anyone. We constantly grow and try to find something new.”
As of today, the price of bows range from 40 to 60 Georgian laris, but there are special orders as well and they up to 100 laris. In the nearest future, MR2 plans to produce wooden ties as well.
Buying MR2 products is possible via their Facebook page.
Georgian dancers sketched by a dancer
Pekini Street will officially be opened on September 21.
Anastasia Bendukidze, the daughter of well-known Georgian businessman and philanthropist, Kakha Bendukidze, got married.
A one-kilometer-long bicycle lane is being set up on Pekini Street.
Fish, rice, vegetables, vinegar - this is sushi, the pride of Japanese cuisine
Coding is becoming the most in-demand skill across industries across the world.
Internet is already available in Tusheti, Georgia’s remote highland region.
Natia Labadze, a 24-year-old Georgian girl, is a sailor and future captain.
Georgia’s Ministry of Education plans to introduce board games at schools.