Georgian guides – ‘the ambassadors of the country’ talk about what tourists like and dislike
More and more tourists visit our country each year and they are most often hosted by private companies and tourist guides. There is an Association of Guides in Georgia, which represents a group of many professional guides. Their goal is to
provide a highest-level service in compliance of all the norms, etiquette and standards. That is exactly why the president of this association says all the guides are like diplomats and ambassadors that represent their country.
Sometimes some very interesting encounters happen, he retells, when two people who had not seen each other in their country for 30 years, meet in Georgia. “This proves that our country attracts many people. They like Georgia so much that almost everyone wants to come back. I know some people who have been here four times since last year and they are planning to come again. Everybody says that our country has a very big touristic potential and we only need a correct approach, as well as creating new and interesting projects.