24-year-old Georgian researcher to lead blockchain technology research center in China
Tamar Menteshashvili is a researcher at the Jiao Tong University, in Shanghai, China. She studies financial innovations and plans to continue her doctoral studies as the university offers. After graduating from the "Free University" law school in Georgia, she continued her studies in Edinburgh on the Master's Degree in Banking Law and Finance.
"In spite of the fact that I had quite an experience of working in different sectors in Georgia, I had to learn the basics of my sphere of study in Edinburgh very quickly, because in Georgia, as far as I know, these subjects are not taught within the framework of Bachelor's degree. Edinburgh University is one of leading institutions. Out of all the programs I was interested in, this university gave me the best opportunities to have access to all the resources that could help me achieve my goals. For a year I have been able to get good knowledge and acquire valuable contacts in different parts of the world", - Tamar Menteshashvili says.
Along with studying in Edinburgh, Georgian researcher worked on the position of International Student Curator at the University for 9 months.
"The University of Edinburgh offers this vacancy for students every year. Interested students can participate in the competition. After passing several stages, I was employed by the University of Edinburgh on this position, which meant helping university students to solve any problems related to their academic and social integration", - Menteshashvili says.
After receiving the Master’s Degree, Tamar Menteshashvili, by recommendation of the University of Edinburgh, was invited to Shanghai’s Jiao Tong University, to continue her research on financial innovations.
"The initial plan was to go to China for only one semester, but eventually I stayed there for two semesters and now Jiao Tong offers me to continue to their PhD program, as well as lead the blockchain technology research center and work on the problematic issues related to this technology. I think that my experience in China is one of the most diverse I have ever had anywhere", - Tamar says.
In parallel to the research work, Tamar Menteshashvili founded the Society of Blockchain Hub at Shanghai University, which connects students, young researchers and industry representatives to each other.
"There are several student conferences already held within the community and it is planned to organize hakatons and other types of competitions. One of our goals is to educate students in this field", - she says.
Recently Tamar has started
working with Viewfin startup company as a consultant in one of the projects. Today, the company already consists of 75 people, has offices in Shanghai and Dubai and continues to grow rapidly.
"I will be involved in the process of creating legal framework for the integration of the blockchain technology into the public sector by the National Agency of Public Registry in Georgia as GIZ's invited analyst. At the same time, I continue in the academic field and work on projects that I believe will create a new reality in the 21st century", - Tamar says.