15 Georgian scientists working in world’s leading laboratories and universities
In the European Council for Nuclear Research, in the laboratory of CERN, where thousands of scientists are trying to discover the secret of world’s creation, Georgian scientists have been working successfully for years already. The relationship between Georgia and CERN
began in 1996. In total 100 scientists work in the CERN laboratory, out of which 35 are Georgians. Some of them are the citizens of Georgia, while the others work in the laboratory on behalf of different countries.
Apart from participating in the CERN surveys Georgian scientists are actively involved in different projects in the universities across the world. Some people call this process “the problem of brain drain”. For a small country like Georgia, it is really big problem that dozens of scientists work abroad. However, this is a positive and welcoming trend as well.
Teimuraz Pirashvili - mathematician, professor at the University of Leicester. The laureate of the Humboldt Society Prize. A member of the jury of Doctoral Theses of France (Strasbourg, Nice, Nantes, Montpellier, Paris-13).