15 Georgian scientists working in world’s leading laboratories and universities
In the European Council for Nuclear Research, in the laboratory of CERN, where thousands of scientists are trying to discover the secret of world’s creation, Georgian scientists have been working successfully for years already. The relationship between Georgia and CERN began in 1996. In total 100 scientists work in the CERN laboratory, out of which 35 are Georgians. Some of them are the citizens of Georgia, while the others work in the laboratory on behalf of different countries.
Apart from participating in the CERN surveys Georgian scientists are actively involved in different projects in the universities across the world. Some people call this process “the problem of brain drain”. For a small country like Georgia, it is really big problem that dozens of scientists work abroad. However, this is a positive and welcoming trend as well.
With the help of these people, Georgia is trying to create a united scientific space. Georgian scholars and professors living abroad often stay in touch with their country and share their experiences with locals.
Here we would like to introduce to you Georgian scientists who live abroad and work in different scientific fields.
Gia Dvali
We start our list with a well-known physicist, Gia Dvali. He is a professor in theoretical physics at the University of New York and Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich. He mainly works on elementary particle physics and participates in Large Hadron Collider experiment.
Irakli Minashvili - Associate Member of the European Center for Nuclear Research "CERN" and head of Atlas Experiment Calorimeter Service Group.
Andro Kacharava
Andro Kacharava is a speaker of ANKE Cooperation at the Institute of Nuclear Physics at Iulik Research Center.
Merab Kokaya
Merab Kokaya - professor at the neurological department of Lund University.
Tea Kekelidze - Head of Scientific Relations and Scientific Discussions at the Institute of Biomedical Studies of Novartis.
Vasil Jorjadze - scientist and one of the contractors at the Brookhaven National Laboratory.
Gabriel Jinjikhashvili - Senior Expert Engineer of The Israel Electrics Corporation, his work is equal to the head of the department.
Davit Kolbaia
Davit Kolbaia is the head of the Caucasian direction at Warsaw University.
Irakli Garishvili - physicist of Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory and the owner of doctor’s degree.
Alexi Ghonghadze - Engineer physicist of ATLAS experiment (CERN).
Sophie Pataraia
Sophie Pataraia - researcher of ATLAS experiment.
Aleksi Mestvirishvili - Senior scientist at the University of Iowa, USA.
Teimuraz Pirashvili - mathematician, professor at the University of Leicester. The laureate of the Humboldt Society
Prize. A member of the jury of Doctoral Theses of France (Strasbourg, Nice, Nantes, Montpellier, Paris-13).
Alexander Sharmazanashvili - Head of Engineers Group at ATLAS Installation (CERN).
Zurab Guguchia - Doctor of the Institute of Paul-Scherrer (Switzerland) in physics.
It is worth mentioning, that Georgian scientists play a considerable role in developing various scientific fields and their contribution in caring out large scale researches and experiments is significant.