Searching for ideal place with breathtaking view on Old Tbilisi for spending good time? Then you should definitely visit Tiffany Terrace. It is the place to see and be seen. Located at the Brose Street turn, right side of Mtkvari River, on the sixth floor of the hotel “River Side Tbilisi”, it is a wonderful place for all kinds of meetings and events, ranging from business lunches, corporate celebrations to romantic dinners and weddings.
bar which is located on the first floor, Tiffany Terrace is a real novelty for the venue.
Tiffany bar
We sat down with Dimitri Shvelidze, one of the co-owners of this place, for a talk. He elaborated on Tiffany Terrace’s service, their special relationship with customers and about unforgettable experience Tiffany Terrace offers its guests.
According to him, Terrace is quite different from the bar. This is an independent restaurant with accent on food and premium wines. Tiffany bar is characterized with more classic interior and light colors, while Tiffany Terrace is more focused on urban style. With its white furniture and cozy atmosphere, it is real escape from the city’s noise. The customers can enjoy here both international and Georgian dishes.
“There is a huge variety of international food in our menu, such as steaks, sea bass, paella, dorado, other seafood. We have Georgian traditional dishes of course, such as khachapuri and mtsvadi, what is very pleasant and interesting for foreign visitors of the hotel.We have a huge selection of red and white wines, produced by leading Georgian companies. Of course, Tiffany Terrace offers you very tasty cocktails, hot drinks and delicious desserts as well. The emphasis is made on both the visual side and the taste of course.
As for Tiffany Bar, it offers huge variety of food as well, but here the main focus is on desserts, especially on different kinds of waffles. Here we serve 10 different kinds of waffles, garnished with organic fruits and different toppings. - Dimitri Shvelidze reported.
As Dimitri exclusively told us, there will be very delicious supplement to the menu soon –waffle sandwiches.
Of course delicious and good looking food is wonderful, but health and food safety is the most important thing. Tiffany Terrace satisfies all standards in this field too – there is transparent kitchen beside Terrace, so all guests can observe the process of cooking and be sure that everything is done according to hygiene norms.
“We have HACCP standard here, what means safety in products field. All products we use are not only good looking and tasty, but clean and healthy as well. So, receiving this certificate is very important to us. In addition to delicious food, Tiffany Terrace offers live music concerts as well as invites a Dj once in week. The terrace offers chill out music, so the guests can both relax and have fun. Besides, the terrace offers a romantic atmosphere to the couples. We are very happy that Tiffany Terrace is considered one of the most romantic places. There were 27 cases of proposal at Tiffany Terrace and all of them ended up with consent and tears of happiness. Therefore, we want to make special offers to people who want to celebrate different, European style weddings at our venue. We often make special packages for them; also we offer deluxe category room for free”, - The co-owner of Tiffany Terrace said.
As for the events, according to Dimitri, they plan many interesting and pleasing events. Some of them already took place, including “Premium Evening” with famous Georgian Singer Gio Khutsishvili and his band “Gio+”. Another notable event on Terrace was Moët & Chandon,the famous French Champagne’s week.
Dimitri spoke about their special relationship with customers and noted that customer satisfaction index is one of the most important issues to them. They have Individual approach to each client.
Another big advantage of Terrace is magnificent view on old Tbilisi, Mtatsminda, Narikala, Sameba Cathedral, President’s palace. It represents 360° panorama, which is very attractive to guests.
Tiffany Terrace is open all year around, because when it is roofed, there is warm and pleasant atmosphere inside even in winter. It is worth mentioning that the venue has moderate prices. As Dimitri Shvelidze told us, individual customers do not have to pay any additional percentage and service fees.