Fire stops spreading in Borjomi gorge
Firefighters have been fighting with fire in Borjomi Gorge for five days already. More than 500 firefighters, five helicopters and dozens of heavy techniques from Azerbaijan and Armenia are involved in the process of localizing fire.
Photo courtesy David Tabagari
Fire broke out in the village of Daba in Borjomi Gorge on August 20. On the afternoon of August 21, the employees of Emergency Management Agency managed to localize fire near Daba village, but weather changed and wind strengthened. All
this caused re-eruption of the fire. The fire started on a terrain that was very difficult to reach, which meant it was hard for firefighters to approach the location.
According to the latest information for today, fire has stopped spreading. As reported by the governmental administration of Georgia, the fire area has significantly reduced.
Five helicopters sent by Turkey and Azerbaijan resumed working this morning. Emergency Ministry's helicopter Mi-26 sent by Belarus has been involved in the process of localizing fire this morning. Georgia was offered help from Russia too, but Prime Minister Kvirikashvili said "what we have so far is enough”. He hopes that no additional help will be needed.
Georgia has sent information about the massive wildfire to the European Union countries too. Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili said that all partner countries are ready to help, but authorities hope that the help only from neighboring countries will be enough.
The United States of America expressed readiness to help Georgia extinguish the Borjomi wildfire. U.S. Ambassador Ian Kelly has made the statement about it.
“I know that other countries have also stepped up. Countries that are close-by have been able to provide some immediate response equipment to extinguish the fire and we’ll be in close contact with the government to see where we can also give assistance. And, again, our thoughts and prayers go to the brave firefighters who are fighting this fire in a very beautiful area of Georgia, one of my favorite areas, Borjomi,” – U.S. Ambassador Ian Kelly has stated.
‘The fire has stopped spreading at new locations at Borjomi gorge. The fire area has also significantly reduced. Several locations are still engulfed in flames. Rescuers and firefighters brigades worked all night in the gorge. Five helicopters resumed working starting with this morning. The plane sent by Turkey has also engaged in the process. 95 firefighter-rescuers from Azerbaijan, 70 – from Armenia are in the gorge to help the Georgian firefighters. Heavy technique from Azerbaijan and Armenia is also involved in the efforts,’ governmental administration of Georgia says.