A 23-year-old engineer from Georgia,whose idea was named the best in international Hackathon
Several days ago, 23-year-old Mikheil Kelenjeridze, together with his two partners, took part in the international Hackathon related to ecology and waste processing in the Estonian capital of Tallinn and claimed the first place.
Mikheil is studying the engineering physics at the Georgian Technical University. He’s already had a great deal of experience of participating in o
ther similar contests, but now his idea proved to be very successful. Dozens of participants from different countries of the world took part in the 48-hour hackathon tha was organized by an Estonian NGO "Garage 48".
"All the participants who arrived in Tallinn put forward their ideas, and then we were divided into several teams. Within the contest, we had only 48 hours to implement the idea. My idea was the following: I had to use sawdust to make a material from which it is possible to print the 3D objects. In future this can be used in making furniture, which will reduce the cost and give the possibility to choose the exact design. In 48 hours I made a so-called extruder, from which the material comes out. The material was made using sawdust, wood glue potato powder. Then we managed to make small objects out of this mix", - Mikheil Kelenjeridze explains.
He also said that the project received positive assessments from the jury - "The jury members gave us a lot of questions. The main representative was the Minister of Environment of Estonia, who gave us 2,500 euros as the prize. We also received prizes from two companies, which gives us the possibility to develop our idea", - Kelenjeridze says.
Mikheil's team members were Aleksandre Tkeshelashvili and Kais Hansen, who are currently working in Tallinn. They got interested in Misha Kelenjeridze's idea in the course of the contest. The winner of the hackathon says that, when he heard the assessments, he was expecting to win a certain prize but was not expecting the first place.
"The first place was unexpected, because before the first place was announced, we were awarded two more prizes," - Misha Kelenjeridze says.
The 23-year-old winner has some future plans too.
"We need to develop our idea in several ways. Initially there is the engineering side, then we need marketing ideas for packaging. We have members in the team who work on these issues and our main buyers are designers who work on furniture design. They will have the opportunity to implement their ideas in a very little time. In addition, the buyers of our products will be all the people who are interested in wood paintings, whether it's a particular object or something else", - Misha Keleneridze says.
According to the winner of the hackathon, his main plan is to establish a company in Estonia, within which the idea will be implemented in practice.