Paolo Maldini congratulates Kakha Kaladze on victory in Mayoral elections
Former AC Milan defender Kakha Kaladze has been elected new mayor of Tbilisi, capital of Georgia. The famous footballer received51,13% Tbilisi mayoral elections.
Famous Italian footballer Paolo Maldini and Kakha's old friend has reacted to his victory in local elections and publicly congratulated Kakha on his success. Kaladze became involved in the politics of Georgia as a member of the opposition
Georgian Dream –Democratic Georgia party, founded by Bidzina Ivanishvili in February 2012.
He was elected to the Parliament of Georgia on 1 October 2012 and appointed as Deputy Prime Minister as well as Minister of Energy in Ivanishvili's cabinet on 25 October 2012. He resigned in July 2017, to run for the Mayor of Tbilisi as a Georgian Dream candidate in the scheduled October 2017 election.
“Congratulations to the new mayor of Tbilisi, I am so happy for you! “, Maldini writes in his facebook post.
As a reminder, Kakha Kaladze and Paolo maldini are former comrades – they played together for AC
Kaladze started his football career in 1993 at club Dinamo Tbilisi. He played for the Georgia national team from 1996 to 2011. He was voted Georgian Footballer of the Year in 2001–2003, and 2006 and was considered as one of Georgia's most important players.
In 1998, he moved to the Ukrainian club Dynamo Kyiv. In 2001, he was signed by the Italian Serie A club Milan. With Milan, he won the Champions League on two occasions, the UEFA Super Cup once and the FIFA Club World Cup once.