Eco-friendly marathon has begun
Environment protection is one of the most essential problems nowadays and raising awareness among the youngest members of the society is of utmost importance.
This is exactly what the "Tissuepaper" project called "Green Holidays" is about.
Save paper! Save the forest! - This is a slogan of a competition in which schools are competing with in each other. Due to the special goals of the project, the involvement of each school is important.
Now "Tissuepaper", in collaboration with CENN, has
announced the second stage of the competition for the participants to win the prizes of "Green Holiday".
Within the scope of the competition, schools need to collect the waste paper and they will be awarded with new books in exchange for the accumulated points on the "Nergi Card". However, this is not all. Schools that accumulate the most points, will be awarded with special prices from "Green Holidays" and will additionally earn points in the scope of Niko Ketskhoveli school bonuses. The prize fund is GEL1500. The sum will be distributed among the 3 winners.
Within the second stage of the project, the participants can collect the waste paper until January 1, 2018. and the winners will be announced on February 20, 2018.
"The main goal of the project is for the children to be aware from early age that secondary paper can also be used in paper production and that it will save a lot of trees from cutting down. We want to establish a tradition of collecting waste paper. This will start from schools and little book readers’’, - Dodo Kurashvili, the Project Manager of Tissuepaper "explains.
Reducing the unnecessary paper, reducin the damage to the environment and updating the library - this is a triple benefit that schools and their students will receive as a result of the engagement. Children will develop eco-friendly thinking from an early age, which is very important in modern life. For centuries, the trees have been cut in order to get raw materials for paper production. The area where the trees have been cut reaches 32 thousand hectares, which means that twice a year we lose the whole area of Georgia.
The first stage of the project has already been implemented and it coincided with the summer holidays. The competition covered the whole Georgia and the winning schools were representatives of regions, Kutaisi and Marneuli. The organizers of the competition hope that the activity will be high and the schools will compete for the first place in order to obtain "Green" status.
The initiative is implemented within the project called "Sustainable Forest Management in Georgia" with the financial support of Austrian Cooperation for Development (ADC). USAID-funded program "Waste Management Technologies in Regions, Phase II" is the co-participant of the initiative.