Georgian singer Natia Todua wins The Voice of Germany
The 21-year-old Georgian singer Natia Todua is the new “Voice of Germany”.
She won the seventh edition of the casting show after a finale that lasted over three hours. Natia, who has participated in the musical competition for two months, accumulated more than half of the spectators’ votes, while her competitor on second place managed to only get 25 percent. “I am surprised, thankful and happy”, Natia Todua said after
her victory.
Natia Todua and her coach Samu Haber after her victory.
Not only the spectators but also the jury members were excited about Natia’s voice. The Georgian singer performed several times in the last round of the tv show: Among the songs were “We could Run”, “With a Little Help From My Friend” of the Beatles and in the end “I Help You Hate Me” in a duet with her coach Samu Haber.
Natia Todua performed several times during the final round of the show.
Samu Haber, who has coached Natia over the past weeks, was quoted in German newspapers saying: “I was afraid at every single rehearsal, because Natia never followed our plan. She always did something new. So in the end we just let her do her own thing!”
The Georgian singer won more than 50 percent of the votes of spectators. (Photograph: ProSieben)
Natia Todua has been working as an Au-Pair in a German family in Bruchsal for about a year. She was born in Tbilisi but grew up in Gali, in the village Nabakevi (currently on the Russian-occupied territory of Georgia). In Gali, she graduated from secondary school. Natia started singing when she was still a little girl but has never received any musical education. However, at the age of 17, she took part in her first musical project, the Georgian X Factor. After that she travelled to the Ukraine and took part in the local New Voice.
After her success in the German tv show, Natia Todua will be touring throughout Germany along with four of the other candidates.