Drunk person injures Bassiani securities after not being allowed at club
On January 13, two young man started the conflict at the night club Bassiani, one of the most notable clubs in Georgia. According to the employees of the club, they were drunk and quite aggressive. That was the reason why security members of the club did not let them inside.
After realizing that they were not allowed to get into the club, Tamaz Kvlividze became more aggressive and injured two securities
of Bassiani and one law enforcer.
As the heads of the night club report, two young persons are the representatives of privileged families.
Tamaz Kvlividze was arrested, but he was then released on bail.
“If Deputy Head of Police had not been at the site, I would not be alive now”, said Zviad Meskhi, head of security of club Basiani. Zviad Meskhi recalls the night when the conflict occurred.
“Tamaz Kvlividze and another person (Mikheil Svanidze) showed up at the club they were drunk aggressive for which they were not allowed in. They then started harassing the security members which was followed by physical confrontation. Three persons were injured during the incident”, Zviad Meskhi noted.
The head of security of club Bassiani (right)
The club has been featured by many popular international publications and its venue has been listed among top clubs worldwide. Not anyone can access it, since security is top priority for Bassiani team and they have certain criteria based on which they allow people in their venue.
“Tickets are only sold to those who have registered online and have been verified. A person needs to meet three main criteria in order to pass our verification process. Basically, we need to know who the person is, or our acquaintances must know who they are. However, there are people that none of us know, but still pass the online verification. In such cases, we maintain a record of their data. If they cause any kind of conflict inside the club, they are immediately placed on our black list, and will never be allowed to enter BASSIANI again. As for those who buy tickets on the spot, we use face control measures to filter them,” Said one of the Bassiani members who was previously quoted by Forbs.ge.
NGO sector expressed interest towards the case of releasing the suspect of injuring a law enforcer and two securities of club Basiani. They are clarifying whether use of different practices is experienced on the part of the court.
As Sopo Verdzeuli, head of NGO EMC noted, in most cases legal system is strict when the case regards attacking a policeman and using violent actions against him. As per S. Verdzeuli, her organization has already requested the decision on preventive measures imposed on the accused by the City Court.
“I would like to stress that law enforcers used all available levers at their disposal”, said Natia Mezvrishvili, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs regarding the incident that occurred at club Basiani on January 13.
As N. Mezvrishvili pointed out at the briefing, Ministry of Internal Affairs will have relevant reaction to all the cases of violence.
She also pointed out that the Ministry will not let impunity for the attack on policemen and the dignity of policeman will be protected without admitting any compromises.
Dance floor of Bassiani
“We state once again that we will have relevant reactions to all the facts of violence committed by anyone. Everyone is equal before the law. Ministry of Internal Affairs will not let impunity for the attack on policemen and the dignity of policeman will be protected without admitting any compromises”, N. Mezvrishvili pointed out.
As the founder of the club, Naja Orashvili wrote on her social media account, a young man arranged a “bloody Friday” night just because of the right decision of the face control.
“I promise that I will fight until the last drop of my blood and I will not forgive them violating the rights of the people who have been protecting our security for years” - Naja Orashvili reported.
As father of the convict reported, his son was not the initiator of the conflict.
“ My son and his friend did not start the fight, but the opposing side. We apologized and my son also admitted that he should not have done this. My son is not a killer and scumbag. He even does not go to the clubs”, Paata Kvlividze noted.