Little boy who escaped home to see Tbilisi Zoo returns to his parents
Dato Nozadze, 10-years-old boy from Khashuri, a town in the central part of Georgia, was found missing in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi by police officers.
As it turns out, little boy, who lives in Khashuri with his family, dreamt about seeing the Tbilisi Zoo and that was reason why he escaped home, caught the train and arrived in Tbilisi alone.
It was already late night when he arrived in the capital and found himself all alone in a completely strange city.
Police officer noticed a child walking from railway station to Aghmashenebeli Avenue and decided to talk with him. As Dato told him, he left his house without asking for permission or warning his parents. Patrol asked the child his name, surname and coordinates and found his family in Khashuri in a few minutes.
They contacted Dato’s father and made him happy to know that his son was found safe and sound.
The boy’s parents came and took him back to his hometown
The boy’s parents came and took him back to his hometown. Unfortunately, Dato was not able to fulfill his dream and see Tbilisi Zoo, as it was closed already.
Police officer promised Dato that he would definitely take him to the Zoo. Tbilisi Zoo handed whole year pass to the little boy to enjoy year-round visits. The head of Tbilisi Zoo, Zurab Gurielidze, will meet Dato today and show him the inhabitants of the zoo.
Tbilisi Zoo also plans to gift him the certificate of friendship together with the annual zoo pass.
According to the assistant of Zurab Gurielidze, Khatia Basilashvili, they don’t aim to encourage such behavior among children, they just want parents to devote more time to their kids and take them to the zoo, to prevent such cases in the future.