Duration of Bachelor's Degree program to be reduced to 3 years, Master's Degree program – to 1 year
Duration of the Bachelor's degree program will be reduced from the current 4 years to 3 years in several directions. In addition, the duration of master's degree program is also planned to be cut from the current 2 years to 1 year or to a year and a half.
Relevant changes are introduced to the Law of Georgia on Higher Education. The list of the directions and fields will be determined in the nearest future.
Nino Berelidze, the Head of
Qualification Development Department at the National Center for Quality Enhancement, noted that the decision would promote internationalization of universities.
“The majority of American and European leading Universities are implementing 3-year Bachelor Programs. In December of the last year, we introduced the amendments to the law for the purpose of approving the new qualifications framework and recorded that under the order of the Minister, the rule will be set for developing 180-credit bachelor's and 90-credit master's degree programs,” - Nino Berelidze said.