EU Officials Full of Praise of Georgian Youth
It would be unfair to say that the EU rarely offers us, Georgians, word of encouragement. Georgia is doing its homework well, it’s a frontrunner and so on – we’ve all heard and appreciated that, but when the encouragement and praise are directed to youth, it carries additional significance. And that’s exactly what happened in Brussels last week, when European Alliance for Georgia, a Brussels based ngo championing for bringing “More Georgia into Europe” organized a study trip to the
highest echelons of EU administration for Georgian youth, mostly students from the International Black Sea University. For Georgia’s European aspiration to become true, the nation must learn to “think European”, and when it comes to Youngsters, what better way to study how EU functions and what is stands for then seeing it close-up with your own eyes? Visits to European Commission, The External Action Service, The European parliament, party headquarters and to the famed Martens center - There were basically no closed doors, with speakers discussing the fine aspects of what’s what and Georgia & EU relations.
“Georgia, after Palestine, is the recipient of largest financial EU assistance worldwide” – told the students Mathieu Bousquet, head of Georgia unit at European Commission’s Directorate General on Neighbourhood and Enlargement negotiations. “I think this shows how much we want you to succeed. And I can say that Georgia, at the same time, has made the most progress and is the most progressive from the countries that aspire to join the European Union”.
Delcart (left) and Strasser (right)
Marta Wytrykowska, policy advisor at European External Actions Service, praised Georgia’s active participation in Erasmus +, stressing the importance of the young generation to learn “the European way of thinking”, for, as the put it, it was the generation “that was bound to change many things, including getting Georgia even closer to its coveted goal of EU membership.”
The view was shared by Romain Strasser, head of HR at EPP group, largest political group at the European Parliament, who underlined the fine aspects of Georgia & EU relations and noted a pleasant tradition of successive Georgian trainees at European parliament.
But what of those who made it all possible? The EAFG is a relatively new organization, with self-anointed crusade to, as their website says, “Bring more Georgia into Europe and vice versa”. Having among its founders both Belgians and Georgians and boasting an impressive cohort of seasoned EU politicians as members of its honorary board, the organization already has several important projects on its resume. The last one to date, the abovementioned study visit, has been concluded last week in European Parliament, where Georgia Today was on hand for an exclusive interview with its President, Mr. Louis Delcart and founder Teona Lavrelashvili, herself now a policy officer at European Commission.
Mathie Bousquet
“There is an enormous amount of people who are into lobbying and advocacy who want to convince the (European) politicians and the administration in certain subjects and want also for these subjects to be on the map, permanently. So that is our role that we want to play.” - says Delcart when asked about the organizations mission and values.
“The role we want to play is not only to make Georgia apparent in the European Commission and European administration, but also to bring Georgia, on a permanent basis, into the world of the Europeans. It is very important that people start to know where Georgia is, even if it is a small republic, because its on that, other side of the Black Sea. And it’s a country that’s interested in Europe, that wants to expand its European values, and bring them to that side of the Black Sea and its important. “ – The president couldn’t hide his excitement from his recent visit to Georgia, where he says he visited the Technopark, saw the generation that is “completely digital”.
But lobbying for Georgia must have its challenges, too, what’s with the recent wave of displeasure from number of European states with increased numbers of Georgian asylum seekers. Teona Lavrelashvili is all too aware of that.
“Our challenge is indeed to somehow reach the ordinary citizens here, in the EU member states. And why is that needed? If you look, for example, at Western Balkans, who are in the process of their accession, candidates or potential candidates, one of the major troubles for those candidate countries is that people in EU member states are not convinced. Why? Because first of all, they are afraid of any immediate, let’s say, new things, changes in their lives, in their countries. And therefore, if we look at the example of Georgia, apart from this Wine tradition and cultural advantages that Georgia has, unfortunately its seen as if somehow Georgia is also bringing danger to their countries. Therefore we’d like to use our strategic communication to bring the information to those people, to make sure they understand that Georgia is able and has the potential to bring benefits to the EU and its member states. So how we do it – we organize events here in Brussels, about the EU and Georgia, about different political issues and one of them was just organized today and in fact we just had the certificate awarding ceremony.”
Marta Wytrykowska
But is merely certificates and knowledge that Georgian youth will be returning home with? Far from being so, Lavrelashvili claims. She says the most important thing that they’re bringing home from Brussels is hope – of the country’s European future.
“I think that first of all, what they could bring home to our beloved country is hope. Hope that Georgia is really on the very good track. Because they actually heard from the high level officials from the parliament, from the commission, from the EEAS, the external action service of the European Union, that Georgia has pre-accession status, without having this status formally. That Georgia might… and will become the member of the European Union. It depends on internal factors and external factors, the EU has to deal with internal problems that they have in the member states, but Georgia is a frontrunner of the Eastern Partnership program. The membership of the European Union is not just the aim, lets say, for the country as such, aim of its existence, but it’s a kind of way forward, European integration is first of all reforms in different sectors and… That Georgia should be ready for the membership, because this time, this moment will arrive – this was the message which actually all the officials gave to our students. “