Night-time economy to be developed in Georgia’s capital
Tbilisi City Hall is working on developing a vibrant night-time economy in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi. Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze appointed Sergi Gvarjaladze, TV producer and musician as Head of ‘Night Economy Development’ in Tbilisi.
According to the Georgian government, the night economy strategy is being prepared to add new functions to the city outskirts and new districts, create workplaces in abandoned places, develop river embankment infrastructure, encourage business, attract investors, improve tourism potential etc. Also, implementing this project will mobilize
additional revenues for the municipal budget.
Shardeni Street in Tbilisi. Photo courtesy
“As part of the night economy concept, municipal transport will work in night hours, night tourism routes will be created, including river transports will move on the river Mtkvari, street illumination systems will be improved.
Nightlife culture will be enlivened and popularized – unused spaces will be dedicated to local and foreign artists. Museums, exhibition spaces and movie theaters will operate in night hours. Special measures will be carried out to ensure security at night, additional video supervision systems will be installed”, reads the document published on the Georgian Dream website reads.
Developing a night-time economy was one of the pre-election promises of Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze.
Kakha Kaladze
According to the Tbilisi Mayor, night-time economy contributes to the development of small and medium-sized businesses and the creation of new workplaces.
As Kaladze said, that the direction was both important and novelty and the night-time economy should be developed not only in central districts, but in the suburb areas of Tbilisi as well.
“It is not only the central districts of Tbilisi that should be put in the center of attention. By implementing this project we should reach and revive the suburbs of Tbilisi. I believe that the city will benefit from this project a lot” stated Kaladze.
Old Tbilisi at night
Night-time economy describes economic activity taking place after people finish daytime jobs or formal education. These activities include enjoying food and drinks, various kinds of entertainment, and nightlife. In particular, night-time economy also includes festivals, eventsand tourist attractions that are available night.