10 best Georgian wines have been revealed
10 Georgian wines to try through lifetime have been already revealed. The second stage of the project is about to be launched. Saperavi, Tvishi, Tsinandali, Tsitskha, Kindzmarauli, Rkatsiteli, Khvanchkara, Mukuzani, Kisi and Mtsvane - this is the selection of the best varieties of Georgian wines, which were identified by wider society and wine experts.
Within the frames of the project "10 Georgian wines to try through lifetime" the representatives of Palitra Media Holding organizer of the project) introduced the selected
wines to the invited guests, representatives of the wine companies and wine experts Now the second stage of the projectis about to be launched, which includes revealing the best companies producing the selected wine varieties.
According to the head of the marketing department of Palitra Media, Irakli Saamishvili, the second stage of the project will start by the end of March and will last for about one month.
“The first stage of the project was completed successfully. Most importantly, people were very actively involved in the project, in particular 250 000 people participatedin it. We have revealed 10 Georgian wines to try through lifetime and now we are about to start the second stage of the project, that will reveal 10 wine producer companies, which will take part in the selection process of the best wine varieties among the already selected ones.
Wine tastings are scheduled for the late March early April. As soon as the wine tastings are finished, we will start the promotion of the project and we suppose that for the end of April, selected Georgian wines with special packages will hit the market”, Irakli Saamishvili elaborated.
As Irakli Saamishvili explained, special wine collection comprising of 5 bottleswill be created that will serve as a wonderful present for wine collectors and tourists.
As the wine expert Kakha Chotiashvili noted, selecting the best wines is important for Georgian consumers and for the foreign tourists as well.
“Soon, the second stage of the project will be implemented and my colleagues and I will select the best varieties among already selected 10 wines,” the wine expert noted.
The presentation of the best wine varieties was attended by over 70 representatives of the wine companies. They evaluated the project positively and expressed hope that this initiation will have a good influence on the wine producer companies and popularize Georgian wines as well.
“We are very satisfied with the presentation. Such kind of projects are important for popularizing Georgian wine. Our company produces all the wine varieties among the selected ones. We will definitely take part in selecting the wine companies which produce the best wines. We have an ambition that we produce high quality Georgian product and we hope that at least one of them, will occupy its place in the top ten wines. In the competition we will present our following wines:
Saperavi, Kisi, Tvishi and Kindzmarauli,” – General Director of the wine producer company TWC, Durmishkhan Tigishvili said.
“This project is quite interesting. It is the best opportunity for the entrepreneurs, even the small ones, to present their product properly. Our company “Sukhishvili Brothers” is going to participate in the second stage of the project. I suppose that we will present Saperavi,Rkatsiteli and Kisi”, noted the founder of the company “Sukhishvili Brothers” Gela Khutsishvili.
“I suppose we will draw the interest of customers by our wine Mukuzani.It an interesting project that willcontribute to the popularization of Georgian wines and Georgian wine producer companies”, marketing manager of wine producer company “Shato Nekresi”, Givi Chikovani stated.
Project "10 Georgian wines to try through lifetime" was launched at Georgian wine festival on October 15, where the first blind tasting was held. Since then, on the sidelines of the project, social media users have been able to vote online for their favorite wines. Audience of following websites: online wine shop allwine.ge and ambebi.ge have been able choose their favourite wine as well. Over 160 000 people voted for their favorite wines through the above mentioned websiteMeanwhile, many events were organized in public places within the frames of the project, where the blind tasting and secret voting was held.
Additionally, the survey form and the project image communications were published in weekly editions of the newspaper "Kviris Palitra" and magazine "Gza". People were very actively involved in the project and as a result 10 best wines were selected by them.