British singer Tony O'Malley performs Georgian song
Popular British singer Tony O'Malley performance in Georgian language has recently gone viral on social media. Tony O'Malley’s heartwarming and sincere performance has accumulated many likes and positive comments, including positive comments not from only Georgian population, but foreign social media users as well.
Tony O'Malley
The video was released on May 26, 2017, in relation to Georgian Independence Day.
In the beginning of the video, British singer says: Gamarjoba (“Hello” in Georgian) Georgia, happy Independence Day! Then he starts
singing famous patriotic Georgian song “Qartvelebis Ertad Kopna” (Georgian’s being together).
Previously, the song was performed by renowned Georgian singer Gogi Dolidze.
According to the Georgian citizens, famous British singer’s friendly gesture showing respect and support towards the country and its independence means a lot for them. It is noteworthy that O'Malley performs the song perfectly, without any mistakes, while Georgian language is considered quite difficult for the foreigners.
Moreover, Georgian language was named among 10 the most difficult languages for English speakers to learn.
Tony O'Malley, Dave Robinson, Neil and Kevin Rowland
Tony O'Malley is a British composer, singer, arranger, and keyboard player. O'Malley lived and worked in Georgia for four years, where he became a national television star, leaving in 2008 for his new domicile, Brussels, and returning to England in 2012. His song Hear My Plea was one of the proposed songs for Georgia's 2009 Eurovision Song Contest entry.
O'Malley then formed a band, singing and playing Hammond organ, with Belgian musicians Frank De Ruyter (tenor sax), Patrick Deltenre (guitar), Frédéric Jacquelmin (drums), and the French bassist Thierry Fandant.
The current Tony O'Malley Band is completed by Richie Aikman on guitar, Sonny Winslow on bass and Ally McDougal on drums.
Independence Day is an annual public holiday in Georgia observed on 26 May. It commemorates the 26 May 1918 adoption of the Act of Independence, which established the Democratic Republic of Georgia in the aftermath of the Russian Revolution of 1917.
Georgian soldiers with national flags marching on Rustaveli Avenue, Tbilisi, on 26 May 2008
It is the national day of Georgia. Independence Day is associated with military parades, fireworks, concerts, fairs, and political speeches and ceremonies, in addition to various other public and private events celebrating the history and culture of Georgia.